1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ebena tereno estas perfekta …

"Ebena tereno estas perfekta por bieno."

Translation:Level land is perfect for a farm.

August 6, 2015

14 Comments


gwilio

ebena = flat / ebona = ebony

For those whose languages have a "e" instead of a "o" for ebony ;) (Wiki knows how numerous they are)


KingPlutoIX

Why do they call farmers farmisto then instead of bienisto? or farms farmo instead of bieno?


zerozeroone

I think you can use all those terms.

According to Reta Vortaro, the root word is farmi, which means leasing land to grow crops. So, in theory, if you own the property you use to grow crops, you are a bienisto. If you lease the property, you're a farmisto. To make it more fun, you can say that the land the farmisto works on is a farmo or a bieno.

However, in one of the remarks (for farmo), it notes that the idea of leasing can disappear and it refer only to an agricultural enterprise.

Checking on Lernu shows that besides bienisto and farmisto, you can call a farmer terkulturisto, terkultivisto, agrikulturisto, kampulo, or agrokulturisto....there's a lot of farmers out there!


tommylinsley

Lernu.net lists "bieno" as "estate/property/farm/ranch". And "bienulo (bien·ul·o ← bien·o) landowner", but "biendomo (bien·dom·o ← dom·o) farmhouse".

I would think that if a farmer is a "farmisto" (which Duolingo has already taught us), then "bieno" being a farm doesn't make any sense, or at least seems inconsistent. So maybe "bieno" just doesn't translate well to English? Maybe I'm just thinking like an American again?


TobyBartels

Yes, you need to think like a 19th-century Polish tenant farmer; there's a big difference between a ‘farmisto’ (a person who works the land) and a ‘bienisto’ (a person who owns the land and runs the business), even though either could be called ‘farmer’ in English.


Cocio_16

For those who may ask themselves (it took me longer than for other words to find out): "ebena" is from german "eben", which cognate with english word "even".


AdamShirey

Ebentereno: Romanco de multaj dimensioj


tommylinsley

For those interested to know, there is a good discussion about this in the DB Duolingo Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/duolingo.esperanto.learners/search/?query=bieno


[deactivated user]

    I remember an earlier tips and notes section said to use the "-e" ending after "esti" but why does it sometimes end in "-a"?


Vabelie

    Because here perfekta does indeed refer to a noun, terano.
    The adverb ending is needed when there is no noun, even implied.

    sfuspvwf npj


victory_ave

    If ien is somewhere, what is ajn for?


LeoGrignafini

    ie = somewhere
    ie ajn = anywhere
    ajn = any or ever


Marc527644

    Could "terrain" be an accurate translation of "tereno"?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.