"Ebena tereno estas perfekta por bieno."

Translation:Level land is perfect for a farm.

3 years ago

11 Comments


gwilio
gwilio

ebena = flat / ebona = ebony

For those whose languages have a "e" instead of a "o" for ebony ;) (Wiki knows how numerous they are)

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

Why do they call farmers farmisto then instead of bienisto? or farms farmo instead of bieno?

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

I think you can use all those terms.

According to Reta Vortaro, the root word is farmi, which means leasing land to grow crops. So, in theory, if you own the property you use to grow crops, you are a bienisto. If you lease the property, you're a farmisto. To make it more fun, you can say that the land the farmisto works on is a farmo or a bieno.

However, in one of the remarks (for farmo), it notes that the idea of leasing can disappear and it refer only to an agricultural enterprise.

Checking on Lernu shows that besides bienisto and farmisto, you can call a farmer terkulturisto, terkultivisto, agrikulturisto, kampulo, or agrokulturisto....there's a lot of farmers out there!

2 years ago

tommylinsley

Lernu.net lists "bieno" as "estate/property/farm/ranch". And "bienulo (bien·ul·o ← bien·o) landowner", but "biendomo (bien·dom·o ← dom·o) farmhouse".

I would think that if a farmer is a "farmisto" (which Duolingo has already taught us), then "bieno" being a farm doesn't make any sense, or at least seems inconsistent. So maybe "bieno" just doesn't translate well to English? Maybe I'm just thinking like an American again?

2 years ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

For those who may ask themselves (it took me longer than for other words to find out): "ebena" is from german "eben", which cognate with english word "even".

2 years ago

AdamShirey

Ebentereno: Romanco de multaj dimensioj

3 years ago

kmile1
kmile1

Kial?

1 year ago

tommylinsley

For those interested to know, there is a good discussion about this in the DB Duolingo Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/duolingo.esperanto.learners/search/?query=bieno

2 years ago

language-craze

I remember an earlier tips and notes section said to use the "-e" ending after "esti" but why does it sometimes end in "-a"?

2 years ago

victory_ave
victory_ave

If ien is somewhere, what is ajn for?

2 years ago

LeoGrignafini
LeoGrignafini

ie = somewhere
ie ajn = anywhere
ajn = any or ever

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.