"Дружинаічоловік"

Translation:A wife and a husband

3 years ago

4 Comments


ttyieu
ttyieu

It's funny how, despite their high mutual intelligibility, there are so many false friends between Polish and Ukrainian. That sentence looks almost like "drużyna i człowiek" (a team and a human).

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

It could have the same meaning in Ukrainian as well. Husband and wife just happen to be most common uses for those two.

3 years ago

Walter375725
Walter375725

Could the word "жінка" used instead of "дружина" ?

11 months ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecr

I don't hear the audio on my phone or desktop sometimes, will they be added later?

7 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.