1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Дружина і чоловік"

"Дружина і чоловік"

Translation:A wife and a husband

August 6, 2015

7 Comments


ttyieu

It's funny how, despite their high mutual intelligibility, there are so many false friends between Polish and Ukrainian. That sentence looks almost like "drużyna i człowiek" (a team and a human).


greg.mort

It could have the same meaning in Ukrainian as well. Husband and wife just happen to be most common uses for those two.


Walter375725

Could the word "жінка" used instead of "дружина" ?


Pratyush981350

You could. However, Zhinka is woman and Druzhina is Wife. Hence the combo of Woman and Husband wouldn't sound exactly right.


[deactivated user]

    I don't hear the audio on my phone or desktop sometimes, will they be added later?


Skapata

    She speaks чоловік with a strong Russian accent: [t͡ʃɐlɐˈvik].


Vince674452

    You would not say a wife and a husband the second article is not required you do say a husband and wife

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.