"Дружина і чоловік"

Translation:A wife and a husband

August 6, 2015

5 Comments


ttyieu

It's funny how, despite their high mutual intelligibility, there are so many false friends between Polish and Ukrainian. That sentence looks almost like "drużyna i człowiek" (a team and a human).

August 6, 2015

greg.mort

It could have the same meaning in Ukrainian as well. Husband and wife just happen to be most common uses for those two.

August 7, 2015

Walter375725

Could the word "жінка" used instead of "дружина" ?

January 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I don't hear the audio on my phone or desktop sometimes, will they be added later?

    May 16, 2018

Skapata

    She speaks чоловік with a strong Russian accent: [t͡ʃɐlɐˈvik].

    February 17, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.