1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The cook is standing by the …

"The cook is standing by the table."

Translation:Kokken står ved bordet.

August 6, 2015

6 Comments


EmilyWinde

So is it correct to think of "ved siden av" as "by the side of"? Where " ved" is by, "siden" is side and "av" is of?


peter.valeri

A few questions could probably be answered with this:

"Ved" = "by" "Siden" = "side" "Av" = "of"

By + side + of = by the side of = next to. If something is by the side of another thing, it is, in fact, next to it. You can't be in front of or behind something and be next to it. Being next to something insinuates being beside the object you are next to. Just an easy way I learned to remember the difference in when to use "ved" and "ved siden av". :)


Karl_Dilkington

Why is "Kokken står ved siden av bordet" incorrect?


alek_d
Mod

Slightly different meaning. "Ved siden av" means "next to".


Karl_Dilkington

Thank you. It's the same as in Dutch then.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started