1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alle sammen må komme."

"Alle sammen komme."

Translation:Everyone must come.

August 6, 2015

8 Comments


jayagmon

Is there a difference in meaning between "alle" and "alla sammen"? Or is it just a form of emphasis?


alek_d
Mod

The latter.


fiderallala

Seems like an equivalent phrase might be "each and everybody".


Grilled_Bear

What is wrong about "All together must come."?


Jacky668984

I think it's because although that may be the literal translation, it's a phrase which doesn't actually mean "all together".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.