1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alle sammen må komme."

"Alle sammen komme."

Translation:Everyone must come.

August 6, 2015

12 Comments


jayagmon

Is there a difference in meaning between "alle" and "alla sammen"? Or is it just a form of emphasis?


alek_d

The latter.


fiderallala

Seems like an equivalent phrase might be "each and everybody".


Grilled_Bear

What is wrong about "All together must come."?


Jacky668984

I think it's because although that may be the literal translation, it's a phrase which doesn't actually mean "all together".


kashhhhhhhhhh

That isn't the reason, because they also rejected "everyone together must come."


OnkelD

I understand it's probably a colloquial or idiomatic expression, but is this not literally, "All together must come?" or in other perspectives "All must come together?"... literally--- I understand that in Norwegian, as written it's "Everyone" when alle sammen are used in such a manner. Just curious because there's so much spillover and false cognates between the Dutch, German, and Norwegian.


TARDISToni

I see there's been no answer to this after 2 years, so I'll give it a stab. Yes, the literal translation is 'All together must come' or perhaps 'everyone together must come,' but one can't say that sentence as-is in English; it just sounds strange. I think there's a nuance to 'sammen' that doesn't really translate well into English, other than perhaps emphasizing the fact that alle refers to people ('everyone') and not to things ('everything').

I hope that helps a little!


David772954

Maybe in English "all and sundry must come" has the same flavour, albeit perhaps a rather dated expression.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.