Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He wears a suit."

Translation:Hij draagt een pak.

3 years ago

4 Comments


fremtid
fremtid

Why is "He draagt..." instead of "Hij draagt..." wrong?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because 'he' doesn't exist in Dutch, since there's no unstressed form for hij.

1 year ago

nestaa12
nestaa12

Correct solutions: • Hij draag een kostuum. • Hij draagt een pak.

why is "draagT een kostuum" wrong?

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

It should be draagt, there's an error in the "correct" solution... report it :)

3 years ago