"O aluno escreve a hipótese."

Translation:The student writes the hypothesis.

October 21, 2013

10 Comments


TimSnyder

Sound didn't work on this one.

October 21, 2013

a.vickers

Why is it that sometimes Duolingo will translate the definite article as the posessive whilst in this case it marked me as wrong for translating as 'his hypothesis'?

January 19, 2014

vivisaurus

I think that to be his, the original sentence would have to use "a hipótese dele" or "a sua hipótese". Since it only says "a hipótese," the closest translation is then "the hypothesis". I hope it helps! =)

April 3, 2014

Ymeagain

Would 'O aluno copia a hipótese ' have avoided this 'confusão'?

December 9, 2014

vinidcali

This would still be "The student copies the hypothesis". Unless it was "O aluno copia sua hipótese / a hipótese dele".

Like Danmoller commented, it gets confusing because of sentences like "Ele machucou a perna" = "He hurt his leg". It sounds redundant, in Portuguese, to say "Ele machucou a perna dele", because, if he had hurt somebody else's leg, then it would have been specified; since it wasn't, you're supposed to assume it was his own leg. But "He hurt the leg" is pretty odd in English C:

September 28, 2015

Danmoller

The Brazilian article will only mean "his" for sure if it's the most obvious meaning, like what happens with body parts.

September 23, 2014

PHScanes

His / a is a pronoun

June 20, 2015

Danmoller

But "a" in "ele machucou a perna" is not. However, it's translated in its best with "his".

That was his question.

June 20, 2015

PHScanes

His hypothesis is "(a) sua hipótese"... That a is obviously a definite article

June 20, 2015

DaShaaView

Sometimes Portuguese phrases will not have a possessive pronoun but the listener will be aware that the most probable meaning indicates possession:

"Ele coloca a mão no bolso" = "He puts his hand in his pocket"

There is no possessive pronoun for "the hand" (a mão), nor for "the pocket" (no bolso).

But the translation to english should include the possessive pronoun because it works differently, and if you were to translate it literally as "He puts the hand in the pocket" there will be an ambiguity not present for the portuguese listener.

January 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.