1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The police promote peace."

"The police promote peace."

Translation:Cuireann na póilíní síocháin chun cinn.

August 6, 2015

4 Comments


khmanuel

What does cuir chun cinn literally mean?


flangirl9

Irish people use the term "Gardaí" (meaning guards) instead of "póilíní". It goes back to after the 1920's when the new unarmed Irish police force were called "Na Gardaí Síochána", meaning "The Peaceful Guards"


SatharnPHL

Irish people say "Guards" rather than "police". You weren't asked to translate "The guards promote peace", you were asked to translate "The police promote peace."

The Irish police force is called An Garda Síochána and the official translation is "The Civic Guard".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.