"The police promote peace."

Translation:Cuireann na póilíní síocháin chun cinn.

August 6, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


khmanuel

What does cuir chun cinn literally mean?


Mary_Flan99

Irish people use the term "Gardaí" (meaning guards) instead of "póilíní". It goes back to after the 1920's when the new unarmed Irish police force were called "Na Gardaí Síochána", meaning "The Peaceful Guards"


19O492554

Irish people say "Guards" rather than "police". You weren't asked to translate "The guards promote peace", you were asked to translate "The police promote peace."

The Irish police force is called An Garda Síochána and the official translation is "The Civic Guard".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.