1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Henüz bir araba almıyoruz."

"Henüz bir araba almıyoruz."

Translation:We are not buying a car yet.

August 6, 2015

8 Comments


Babevski

Why is this wrong: "We are still not getting a car"


AlexinNotTurkey

"henüz" when used with a verb in the negative means "yet." It doesn't mean "still" with negated verbs :)


jawadizjawad

So araba means a car and not an Arab..


archiTURK

It would mean "to the Arab", but almost never used in a sentence that way.


zeid188584

Araba is an arabic word, which not related to the Arab even though it has similar letters. عربة ......


SEmuranahA

We are not yet buying a car. Is it also right?


Andrewpc3

so how would you say "we are still not buying a car"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started