"We will not want wine."

Translation:Nós não vamos querer vinho.

October 21, 2013

11 Comments


keylimepielover

Why is it "nós não vamos querer vinho" and not "nós não vamos queremos vinho"?

March 26, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

You can only conjugate one verb. The following verb must be infinitive.

March 26, 2016

reno300

Why is the definitive article 'O' not needed before vinho here?

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

general sense, not a specific wine

October 21, 2013

reno300

Thanks again :)

October 21, 2013

ErikZelmer

I thought "de" is needed between "querer" and the noun after it.Why not with this?

June 19, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

No. You never use de after querer ;)

June 19, 2014

ErikZelmer

I thought you need "de" between "querer" and the nounafter

June 19, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

No. This preposition is not required with the verb querer.

March 26, 2016

strengthin

how about quereremos?

June 27, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Even though it is also correct, for some reason this future conjugation is not used for the verb querer... go figure...

June 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.