1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We will not want wine."

"We will not want wine."

Translation:Nós não vamos querer vinho.

October 21, 2013

13 Comments


keylimepielover

Why is it "nós não vamos querer vinho" and not "nós não vamos queremos vinho"?


Paulenrique

You can only conjugate one verb. The following verb must be infinitive.


strengthin

how about quereremos?


Paulenrique

Even though it is also correct, for some reason this future conjugation is not used for the verb querer... go figure...


reno300

Why is the definitive article 'O' not needed before vinho here?


Paulenrique

general sense, not a specific wine


ErikZelmer

I thought "de" is needed between "querer" and the noun after it.Why not with this?


Paulenrique

No. You never use de after querer ;)


ErikZelmer

I thought you need "de" between "querer" and the nounafter


Paulenrique

No. This preposition is not required with the verb querer.


Michael94994

I wrote A gente não vai querer vinho and it was accepted. A gente is a single version of we ? I am trying both a gente and Nós to learn both.


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.