"We played music in the university with the lecturer."

Translation:Sheinneamar ceol san ollscoil leis an léachtóir.

August 6, 2015

10 Comments


Prony-dH-Bray

@ Patrick, because le + an = leis an...

Not to be confused with le + é = leis (liom, leat, leí, etc for mé, tú, í, etc)

@Mary, I felt you way is more natural, but sentence creator may have chosen to be literal.

August 8, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

Why not sheinn muid?

March 26, 2017

Prony-dH-Bray

Both are equally valid. Report it with the little report flag if it is not accepted (putting it in this discussion is not likely to make a difference).

http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/gram/seinn

March 26, 2017

khmanuel

Sheinnimid is not ok?

August 6, 2015

galaxyrocker

The -imid ending is the present tense ending for the first person plural.

August 6, 2015

patrickwilmes

Why leis and not le in this sentence?

February 1, 2016

mpmcg1

I thought that a'location descriptor' should come at the end of this sentence.

July 23, 2016

scilling

The order of adverbial phrases in an Irish sentence is place, then mode, then time, so san ollscoil is properly placed before leis an léachtóir above.

February 16, 2019

scilling

Since ceol is an abstract noun being used in a general sense in this sentence, an ceol should also be accepted for “music”. (It’s been reported.)

February 16, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The specific music that was played isn't abstract.

You might have a case if the verb was rinneamar staidéar ar, but not with sheinneamar.

February 16, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.