"We drink water."

Translation:Noi beviamo acqua.

December 31, 2012

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mukkapazza

"We drink water" can be: Beviamo acqua. Beviamo l'acqua. Noi beviamo acqua. Noi beviamo l'acqua.

As you can see, the subject is not mandatory. The conjugation of the verb informs the listener (or reader) who or what the subject is.

As for definite articles, these are much more frequently used in Italian than in English, even though the conversation is not about any particular (bottle of, cup of) water, but water in general.


piccono

When is it important to say "Noi beviamo" or just "Beviamo"?
I use i always when I se "!" or "?". "Noi" must be formel langues, right?


codevisio

Usually the pronoun is omitted because you can easily know what is it. In some sentence, however, it is present. That is used to give some particular effects to the sentence.


Linda_from_NJ

Also, the Italian pronoun is included in the verb. That makes it optional to use the pronoun. When the subject pronoun is present, it shows that more stress is to be placed on it.

Inoltre, il pronome italiano è incluso nel verbo. Ciò rende opzionale l'uso del pronome. Quando il pronome soggetto è presente, mostra che più stress deve essere posto su di esso.


lulzcao

No need to use "noi", when you say "bevIAMO" it's alread implied that the subject is "noi", same way with "bevi" or "bevo", the first case being "tu" and the second being "io". Basically, the only time you really need to use the pronoun is when you say "beve" cuz it can be used both for "lei (She)" and "lui (he)". I'm a Portuguese speaker, so for me it's easy cuz Portuguese works the same way


Il_Contadino

I thought i got right but it was wrong but I understand, thanks


Ricky824738

Thought so. Thanks!.


backflipkid360

how can you tell if your supposed to spell water like l'acqua or just acqua


David835181

As i understand it, acqua=water, l'acqua=the water


Linda_from_NJ

In your sentence, the correct spelling in English is "you're" or "you are."

Nella tua frase, l'ortografia corretta in inglese è "you're" o "you are."


MochidoesItalian

shouldn't Beviamo l'acqua mean we drink THE water? Or can it work both ways?


Mr_Echo

THE isn't mandatory just like in English.


Linda_from_NJ

As Mr._Echo said, it can work both ways.

Come ha detto Mr._Echo, può funzionare in entrambi i modi.


cn1900

Would help enormously if it taught how to say certain things before testing you on them...


TheJiralhanae

Should it be "We drink the water"? I thought it would be translated as "Beviamo acqua".


Lauramrj

why i had it wrong if i choose "Beviamo l'acqua"?


Krista448882

If the first word wasn't capital it would be better, for me personally, as it is already telling how it starts


MerryBoggs

These two wuestions contradict each other. I wrote beciam l'acqua and it was wrong the very next slide wrote exactly what I did.


1Basar1

My English not perfect and i try learn Italian language and English here. I hope Turkish-Italian lessons come to this app, a day because i am Turkish. Also a basic vocabulary list can help to us better. Of course we can found in internet but i want say it.


Entity303S

Whats the difference between beveno and beviamo and whats the differnce between l'aqcua and just acqua?


Theo639847

when should we use in the accusative l'acqua and when not?


Evridikamoi

Why always a mistake, when you use article in translation, where there was any in original. But not with water? How do I suppose to understand?


Shifter.1

We drink water= Noi beviamo acqua


Mihuta89

Why it not correct "d'acqua"?


Me7ffU

Because it's l'acqua.


zuhormaeche

beviamo l'acqua is also ok


dipto1002

noi bevanda acqua what is bevanda?


zmilis

Bevanda is a drink. White wine with l' acqua. :)


Marko246521

Is it unnecessary to have a determiner before the noun in Italian? In French the exact equivalent, "nous buvons eau", would be incorrect. It must be, "nous buvons de l'eau". I assumed all the Romance languages would be the same in this regard. I infer it is OK not to have a determiner prior to the noun in Italian?


Hdr700364

Why cant i say "noi siamo beviamo l'acqua"??


bizkitgto

Why not 'bevete'?


Jayden486987

why does beviamo go with we n not us or they like why dies that change and im trying to find a way to remember the changing bevete and beviamo n etc...


meandmyshadow0

No beviamo in the selection, only bevono.


Mikko778039

What's the diff b/w beve and beviamo


Michael.k4

When writing a sentence like 'Noi beviamo acqua' do you need to you use the word 'noi' or can you just use beviamo so it would be 'beviamo acqua'


Nightslaughter64

What is "They drink the water"? What about "You all drink the water"? Or "They all drink the water"?


hellopersoniese

I chose noi beve acqua, I forgot the meaning of "beve", can someone tell me?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.