"We drink water."

Translation:Noi beviamo acqua.

December 31, 2012

27 Comments


mukkapazza

"We drink water" can be: Beviamo acqua. Beviamo l'acqua. Noi beviamo acqua. Noi beviamo l'acqua.

As you can see, the subject is not mandatory. The conjugation of the verb informs the listener (or reader) who or what the subject is.

As for definite articles, these are much more frequently used in Italian than in English, even though the conversation is not about any particular (bottle of, cup of) water, but water in general.

January 8, 2013

piccono

When is it important to say "Noi beviamo" or just "Beviamo"?
I use i always when I se "!" or "?". "Noi" must be formel langues, right?

August 9, 2013

CodeVisio

Usually the pronoun is omitted because you can easily know what is it. In some sentence, however, it is present. That is used to give some particular effects to the sentence.

November 2, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

Also, the Italian pronoun is included in the verb. That makes it optional to use the pronoun. When the subject pronoun is present, it shows that more stress is to be placed on it.

Inoltre, il pronome italiano è incluso nel verbo. Ciò rende opzionale l'uso del pronome. Quando il pronome soggetto è presente, mostra che più stress deve essere posto su di esso.

February 25, 2019

CharlesHal312227

What effects?

June 11, 2018

ShameerSye

From what I've read you mention it when you want to stress on it. Like "'I' did it.", "'THEY' stole the car" etc.

October 29, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

In the Italian language, using the subject pronoun is optional. In the English language, using the subject pronoun is mandatory.

Nella lingua italiana, l'utilizzo del pronome soggetto è facoltativo. Nella lingua inglese, l'uso del pronome soggetto è obbligatorio.

February 25, 2019

Ricky824738

Thought so. Thanks!.

October 22, 2018

backflipkid360

how can you tell if your supposed to spell water like l'acqua or just acqua

July 6, 2014

David835181

As i understand it, acqua=water, l'acqua=the water

October 15, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

In your sentence, the correct spelling in English is "you're" or "you are."

Nella tua frase, l'ortografia corretta in inglese è "you're" o "you are."

February 25, 2019

MochidoesItalian

shouldn't Beviamo l'acqua mean we drink THE water? Or can it work both ways?

October 28, 2013

Mr_Echo

THE isn't mandatory just like in English.

January 29, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

As Mr._Echo said, it can work both ways.

Come ha detto Mr._Echo, può funzionare in entrambi i modi.

February 25, 2019

cn1900

Would help enormously if it taught how to say certain things before testing you on them...

December 1, 2014

TheJiralhanae

Should it be "We drink the water"? I thought it would be translated as "Beviamo acqua".

December 31, 2012

christopher

That's fine too.

February 11, 2013

Lauramrj

why i had it wrong if i choose "Beviamo l'acqua"?

March 19, 2013

Pablone

Did you choose another answer?

July 10, 2013

Mihuta89

Why it not correct "d'acqua"?

September 24, 2016

Passanessi

Umm...this is in the flirting/pick up line section for me. So confused

April 20, 2017

zuhormaeche

beviamo l'acqua is also ok

June 5, 2017

dipto1002

noi bevanda acqua what is bevanda?

January 29, 2018

zmilis

Bevanda is a drink. White wine with l' acqua. :)

February 10, 2019

Marko246521

Is it unnecessary to have a determiner before the noun in Italian? In French the exact equivalent, "nous buvons eau", would be incorrect. It must be, "nous buvons de l'eau". I assumed all the Romance languages would be the same in this regard. I infer it is OK not to have a determiner prior to the noun in Italian?

May 2, 2018

Hdr700364

Why cant i say "noi siamo beviamo l'acqua"??

August 23, 2018

Krista448882

If the first word wasn't capital it would be better, for me personally, as it is already telling how it starts

February 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.