"Elle embauche des gens."

Translation:She is hiring people.

3 years ago

29 Comments


Cheynga
Cheynga

I think it should also translate to "She is hiring" - in American English, hiring "people" is implied usually.

2 years ago

Parsamana
Parsamana

embaucher: hire

baucher: lay off

2 years ago

katecowls

What's wrong with She is taking on people...

3 years ago

Basilious

"Take on people" in Br/E means "to confront them."

2 years ago

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

True, but in fact "take on" to mean hire also appears to be a specifically BrE usage, and was also my first thought.

Google "taking on staff" and the first page of results all seem to be British or Australian.

http://startups.co.uk/taking-on-staff/

2 years ago

Basilious

You are right. "Take on" also means to engage an employee.

2 years ago

backdraft

I thought the same, might be an American/English thing. Since the Americans "let people go" rather than sack them, odd if they do they not "take people on".

3 years ago

mateusgrb

Can Elle be referring to a company?

3 years ago

DomMay
DomMay

what does it mean if I say 'elle est a l'embauche'?

2 years ago

BrittanyRo14

The company/She is have hiring him? The company/She is to hiring him? I woild drop est and add an accent aigu Elle a l'embauché She hired him. The company hired him.

10 months ago

romarin
romarin

Why are accetable synonyms not accepted

2 years ago

Breadybread

The is another sentence in this section, which is "Elle embauche des personnes." They have the same meaning, more or less- what is the actual difference between 'personnes' and 'gens', also the sentence themselves?

2 years ago

SusanMontauk
SusanMontauk

I have a question along these lines. I think much more common than "she is hiring people" is "she is hiring." Because people is assumed. Would that also be true in French or does the sentence sound incomplete without the direct object? I think in this sentence in regular American English it would be rare to hear a direct object unless they were being explicit about hiring dogs or robots or a particular kind of person or something like that.

2 years ago

GU7P
GU7P

I was thinking the same thing: "people" would sound redundant, n'est-ce pas? Or is that just in AmEnglish?

2 years ago

P.Salamander

How do you say she's firing them?

2 years ago

Basilious

Elle les licence!

2 years ago

TerenceSwi

Why do Ig

1 year ago

johnelsworth

In a previous translation in this set of questions we were asked to translate into English (hope I get this right from memory!!) "Nous embauchons surtout au printemps" I entered: "We are hiring mainly in the spring". It was marked wrong.....Apparently I should have entered: "We are hiring people mainly in the spring" I was informed that the word "people" is implicit in the verb embaucher. NOW 2 MINUTES LATER I HAVE JUST THE OPPOSITE!! IF THE ABOVE IS TRUE WHY DO WE NEED "DES GENS" HERE AND NOT JUST "ELLE EMBAUCHE" TO SIGNIFY "SHE IS HIRING PEOPLE"

1 year ago

crystalsta904954

Hey animals need jobs too

1 year ago

PatrickMar738533

Too bad for Duo! Owls need not apply

7 months ago

jyngo
jyngo

"She hires men" - why not?

1 year ago

Basilious

Des gens includes men and women.

7 months ago

ignalb
ignalb

Any tips on properly pronouncing «embauche» ?

1 year ago

GrahamNdP

... as opposed to house elves?!

10 months ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

In British English, "hiring" has rather negative overtones, eg "hiring slaves". Our normal expression would be to set people on.

9 months ago

oNcPAsW2

Normal BrE "set people on"? I don't think so!

7 months ago

BrianCave2

'taking on' - It is common parlance to say - the factory is taking on fifty workers'.

7 months ago

BasilPotts

Is embaucher used more often than employer in a business environment?

6 months ago

Anne720

I agree that 'taking on people' would be more usual than 'hiring people', (at least in UK English) so both should be accepted.

4 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.