1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela vai saber nadar."

"Ela vai saber nadar."

Translation:She will know how to swim.

October 21, 2013

19 Comments


reno300

Is this another way of saying 'she will learn how to swim', or is it like a prediction - one day she will know how to swim. I suppose what I'm asking is can we use 'saber' for 'to learn'.


Paulenrique

the second!!they hope someday she'll be able to swim. Learn = aprender


Duomail

“She will be able to swim“ is accepted.


pietvo

Is "She is going to know swimming" not an alternative?


Mimi19520629

I thought... she will be allowed to swim... was also correct,... today it is not accepted!


Paulenrique

That would be:

  • Ela vai poder nadar.
  • Ela poderá nadar.

ceaer

allowed = permitido, autorizado


reno300

The English translation 'she will know how to swim' would surely need the Portuguese 'como'?


ceaer

No, know how to do something = saber fazer algo

The "how" isn't translated in Portuguese; it's just "saber (verb)"


peterjoel58

Is "she will know to swim" also correct? Even though it is an implausible sentence, it is no worse than many that have been used previously.


ceaer

it's understandable, but it's not grammatically correct. the "how" is required.


peterjoel58

I wasn't asking if it is grammatically correct, as many of the translations given are not. I was asking if it is another acceptable translation of this statement. I can think of a context where it would be grammatically correct - "when she hits the water, she will know to swim". Like I said, implausible, but not impossible. But, neither grammar, nor plausibility seem to be criteria for DL's translations.


ceaer

OK, I see what you mean. I think probably it wouldn't be added to the database because it needs context to mean that, but you can try submitting a "my answer should be accepted" report.


peterjoel58

I did, but like you, I am not optimistic. You still haven't quite answered my question though. Is it a valid translation, despite it being grammatically awkward in English?


ceaer

I personally don't think it's a valid translation of this sentence, given how PaulEnrique interprets the meaning of the Portuguese sentence and also because your translation changes the meaning in English and so requires context to be allowable as a translation.


Danielconcasco

No, thats not what the Portuguese sentence means. Your sentence is about knowing what one should do.


IAmCrazyHope

I don't understand why the word 'how' is left out. Can you explain?


Olivier84611

In Portuguese, like in French, for instance, the way to say the English "know how to swim" is "know to swim" - saber nadar.

That's the way it is.

The expression "know how to swim" is as strange for Portuguese (or French) speakers as "saber nadar" is for English speakers.

(I am a native French speaker in England for several decades)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.