"Ela vai saber nadar."

Translation:She will know how to swim.

October 21, 2013

10 Comments


reno300

Is this another way of saying 'she will learn how to swim', or is it like a prediction - one day she will know how to swim. I suppose what I'm asking is can we use 'saber' for 'to learn'.

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique

the second!!they hope someday she'll be able to swim. Learn = aprender

October 21, 2013

Duomail

“She will be able to swim“ is accepted.

October 30, 2014

pietvo

Is "She is going to know swimming" not an alternative?

February 19, 2014

JCMcGee

No.

March 13, 2015

Mimi19520629

I thought... she will be allowed to swim... was also correct,... today it is not accepted!

September 21, 2018

Paulenrique

That would be:

  • Ela vai poder nadar.
  • Ela poderá nadar.
September 21, 2018

ceaer

allowed = permitido, autorizado

September 21, 2018

reno300

The English translation 'she will know how to swim' would surely need the Portuguese 'como'?

October 5, 2018

ceaer

No, know how to do something = saber fazer algo

The "how" isn't translated in Portuguese; it's just "saber (verb)"

October 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.