"Ela vai saber nadar."

Translation:She will know how to swim.

October 21, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reno300

Is this another way of saying 'she will learn how to swim', or is it like a prediction - one day she will know how to swim. I suppose what I'm asking is can we use 'saber' for 'to learn'.


Paulenrique

the second!!they hope someday she'll be able to swim. Learn = aprender


pietvo

Is "She is going to know swimming" not an alternative?


Duomail

“She will be able to swim“ is accepted.


daniel570001

In an other lesson I was told she knows how to swim????


OlivierLondres

It was another "she"! This one will but she's still learning.


sblonsky

I always translate saber as "know how to". It helps to understand the difference between saber and conhocer.


steve195532

she will learn to swim is the same statement. DL's statement implies that someone was born knowing how to swim


reno300

The English translation 'she will know how to swim' would surely need the Portuguese 'como'?


ceaer

No, know how to do something = saber fazer algo

The "how" isn't translated in Portuguese; it's just "saber (verb)"


NarcioNick

It says saber can be "know how" or just "know", so could this also be translated as just "She will know to swim."?


Danielconcasco

No, with a verb it always means know how to...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.