1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is my ideal woman."

"She is my ideal woman."

Translation:C'est ma femme idéale.

December 31, 2012

6 Comments


jakesail

why can't it be "Elle est ma femme ideale?"


OlaBM

When there is an article or possessive in front of the noun, you have to use "c'est". See the link posted below by tusharbajaj, and look at unmodified vs modified nouns.


solipsist180

I would also like ot know why "elle est ma femme idéale" would not be acceptable.


james-holden2

To those who rely on translation websites, my advice is: don't. They are wrong almost as often as they are right. It is better to use sites such as french.about.com to learn the grammatical rules. Also, you can't apply the logic of one language to another. Il est and elle est can both mean it is, and c'est can mean he is or she is, but there are rules.


HzrKurdistani

What is the difference between these two sentences (c'est ma femme idèale) and (Elle est ma femme idéale) it is correct to say (Elle est ma femme idéale)? If not, why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.