"Mi ne ŝatas vojaĝi sola."

Translation:I don't like traveling alone.

August 6, 2015

21 Comments


Zylbath

Why is it "sola" and not "sole"?

August 6, 2015

mensogulo

It's a really good question. For me

"Mi ne ŝatas vojaĝi sola" which should be equivalent to "Mi sola ne ŝatas vojaĝi" has to be translated with: "I'm alone who don't like to travel"

While the correct translation for "I don't like traveling alone" should be "Mi ne ŝatas vojaĝi sole"

November 8, 2015

mihxal

A quick answer would be that "sola" describes "mi".

August 6, 2015

Zylbath

Thanks for the answer. I already read it in another thread two minutes after. :) Whereas I can't second that interpretation for it's definitely a syntactical adverb. It is dependant on the verb. But I guess languages are always a bit querky, but it's enough for me to know, that "sole" is correct, too.

August 6, 2015

Schillman

Can you say the same setence while using "sole" to modify "vojagxi"?

August 23, 2015

ronlin2808

yes

August 10, 2018

VincentOostelbos

There is further discussion of this phenomenon in this other thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8905726

July 1, 2016

-Zorua-

Because it's dangerous to go alone!

February 12, 2016

WellingtonTomaz

What's the correct answer? I don't like to travel alone or I don't like traveling alone?? Sorry, I am not a native english speaker, thanks in advance!

November 14, 2015

ptrck_hrmn

Either is fine, as they mean basically the same thing.

November 19, 2015

ged92781

I read this as "I alone don't like to travel." As in, I'm the only who doesn't like to travel since sola refers back to mi whereas sole would refer to vojagxi if I'm not mistaken.

December 7, 2017

MultiNonym

I misread this as "I don't like to travel to the sun".

June 27, 2016

sleevee

Nun vi vojaĝi kun la Esperantistojn.

August 9, 2016

zagadka314

Seems like a strange place to put this question. Why is it with future/past verbs?

October 17, 2016

MykaCreeks

Get yourself a companion.

April 20, 2017

AdamScott794079

You can do the letters with the ^ with an x (eg gx) but what of the ~ u

April 21, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Same. You can write ŭ as ux, too.

June 22, 2017

AdamScott794079

ha, I know now and it is kind of funny to think I didn't just two months ago, but thanks anyway

June 22, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Ah, I guess that makes sense, after two months. At least others might be able to learn from this, then :)

June 22, 2017

trezapoioi1

Feličo estas nur vera kiam kunhava

June 22, 2017

DominicSal294966

I travel alone all the time and love it xP

December 28, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.