1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne ŝatas vojaĝi sola."

"Mi ne ŝatas vojaĝi sola."

Translation:I don't like traveling alone.

August 6, 2015

22 Comments


Zylbath

Why is it "sola" and not "sole"?


mihxal

A quick answer would be that "sola" describes "mi".


Zylbath

Thanks for the answer. I already read it in another thread two minutes after. :) Whereas I can't second that interpretation for it's definitely a syntactical adverb. It is dependant on the verb. But I guess languages are always a bit querky, but it's enough for me to know, that "sole" is correct, too.


Schillman

Can you say the same setence while using "sole" to modify "vojagxi"?


mensogulo

It's a really good question. For me

"Mi ne ŝatas vojaĝi sola" which should be equivalent to "Mi sola ne ŝatas vojaĝi" has to be translated with: "I'm alone who don't like to travel"

While the correct translation for "I don't like traveling alone" should be "Mi ne ŝatas vojaĝi sole"


VincentOostelbos

There is further discussion of this phenomenon in this other thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8905726


-Zorua-

Because it's dangerous to go alone!


WellingtonTomaz

What's the correct answer? I don't like to travel alone or I don't like traveling alone?? Sorry, I am not a native english speaker, thanks in advance!


ptrck_hrmn

Either is fine, as they mean basically the same thing.


MultiNonym

I misread this as "I don't like to travel to the sun".


ged92781

I read this as "I alone don't like to travel." As in, I'm the only who doesn't like to travel since sola refers back to mi whereas sole would refer to vojagxi if I'm not mistaken.


sleevee

Nun vi vojaĝi kun la Esperantistojn.


zagadka314

Seems like a strange place to put this question. Why is it with future/past verbs?


MykaCreeks

Get yourself a companion.


AdamScott794079

You can do the letters with the ^ with an x (eg gx) but what of the ~ u


VincentOostelbos

Same. You can write ŭ as ux, too.


AdamScott794079

ha, I know now and it is kind of funny to think I didn't just two months ago, but thanks anyway


VincentOostelbos

Ah, I guess that makes sense, after two months. At least others might be able to learn from this, then :)


trezapoioi1

Feličo estas nur vera kiam kunhava


domsalazar0

I travel alone all the time and love it xP


Gerbaltic

Why not an -n at the end of "sola"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.