1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Does your dog fall often?"

"Does your dog fall often?"

Translation:An dtiteann do mhadra go minic?

August 6, 2015

7 Comments


Knocksedan

Sneaky throwing gadhar (hound) in there! I almost missed the grammatical mistake in that sentence, I was so focused on the unusual alternative for madra.

(I was offered An dtiteann do ghadhar raibh minic? in a "Mark All Correct Translations" exercise)


Prony-dH-Bray

Not that unusual. Used a lot in northern Irish. Probably less insistant on tye domesticated/pet aspect, and more on the utility of the dog for hunting, fighting or keeping guard.


Knocksedan

It's unusual on Duolingo, where gadhar isn't part of the regular vocabulary. It's only because it is part of my vocabulary that I recognized it. (Gluaisteán is a similar word, though it crops up a bit more often than gadhar on the "Mark All Correct" exercises, in my experience).


Searlasmane

Odd how many of the alternatives in the Irish version of Duolingo are nonsense sentences - in the French version they're good sentences, and often there are two correct choices, eg between singular and plural person


Knocksedan

If your sole objective is to learn a list of pre-formed sentences off by heart that you can trot out when needed, then, of course, these so-called "nonsense sentences" are a waste of your time. If your objective is to learn a language, and get a feel for how it's structure works, and differs from your primary language, then the occasional "nonsense sentence" can be advantageous - it can help you focus on how something is said, rather than what is being said. It also makes it easier to remember that particular structure.

I'm not entirely sure what your second point is about, but lots of the "Mark All Correct" exercises have 2 correct answers, some because of and sibh forms, and some because of dialect variations.


Dragonbrag

Perfectly sensible question if your vet is asking about your dog's problems


Shivaadh

Nonsense makes it harder to guess => more likely that you have to understand in order to get marked correct. More generally speaking, I think the Irish course is exceptionally well thought through.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.