"O kadınlar güzeller."

Translation:Those women are beautiful.

3 years ago

15 Comments


haneen575695

Why the translate is not " they are beautiful women" İ think "o" means they not those But "şunlar" means those

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

O = (by itself) he, she, it; that one;
(when followed by a noun) that NOUN, those NOUNS

Onlar = they; those ones

Şunlar = they; those ones. (A bit closer to you than "onlar")

O kadınlar = those women

"They are beautiful women" would be "Onlar, güzel kadınlar".

3 years ago

MichaelJoy5

Would, "Those are beautiful women." be acceptable?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, that would have to be "Onlar güzel kadınlar" -- with the adjective in front of the noun (to make "beautiful women" instead of "(the) women are beautiful") and with "O" turned into "Onlar".

Because the singular "o" can modify a singular or plural noun (just like adjectives in front of a noun don't change for plural), but if it is a pronoun standing by itself, it is specifically singular and needs -lar to stand for a plural noun.

3 years ago

MichaelJoy5

Thanks.

3 years ago

p7CH3
p7CH3

What is the difference between 'these' and 'those'

1 week ago

DakikaSani

'o kadınlar güzel' would be better use

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine and both are accepted :)

2 years ago

Fizzo83
Fizzo83

Why is it those and not these?

6 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because they are o kadınlar (those women) and not bu kadınlar (these women).

6 months ago

DianeD56

If Bu kadınlar is these women, would Şu kadınlar work same as O or what is the difference in the context of this sentence?

6 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Kadinlar is plural & güzeller

2 months ago

Kalin697868
Kalin697868

Why is guzeller?

1 month ago

MuradCabba

Proqram lazimdi qrammatikani izah eden

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba MuradCabba. Your Turkish is fluent. May I help you with the English translation grammar? Lütfen, Türkçe cevap ver sadece?

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.