"O kadınlar güzeller."

Translation:Those women are beautiful.

August 6, 2015

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


haneen575695

Why the translate is not " they are beautiful women" İ think "o" means they not those But "şunlar" means those


mizinamo

O = (by itself) he, she, it; that one;
(when followed by a noun) that NOUN, those NOUNS

Onlar = they; those ones

Şunlar = they; those ones. (A bit closer to you than "onlar")

O kadınlar = those women

"They are beautiful women" would be "Onlar, güzel kadınlar".


nur713580

I don't know why i translated she is a beautiful woman :')


ErikKaufma2

how would you say 'the women are beautiful' ? Do you omit the 'O' before 'kadinlar' ?


ErikKaufma2

Google translate says that would be 'kadınlar güzel'


Todd940413

Right. The "-ler" is totally optional. Not sure if its inclusion adds any meaning or emphasis.


pegi543663

İ agree with you


ph.jayktG

OK but I giving right answer


MichaelJoy5

Would, "Those are beautiful women." be acceptable?


mizinamo

No, that would have to be "Onlar güzel kadınlar" -- with the adjective in front of the noun (to make "beautiful women" instead of "(the) women are beautiful") and with "O" turned into "Onlar".

Because the singular "o" can modify a singular or plural noun (just like adjectives in front of a noun don't change for plural), but if it is a pronoun standing by itself, it is specifically singular and needs -lar to stand for a plural noun.


Esraa479972

Could you please try to explain more in details and with examples ? and I am really sorry but I didn't fully understand


Ammarah178109

yeah please explain


henkaipantomime

thank you, so clear and helpful!


DakikaSani

'o kadınlar güzel' would be better use


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine and both are accepted :)


Deb289433

So why O and not onlar?


mizinamo

onlar is "they" when it stands alone.

o is "he, she, it" when it stands alone or "that, those" when before a noun.

So "that woman" = o kadın and "those women" = o kadınlar.

Much as "the beautiful woman" = güzel kadın and "the beautiful women" = güzel kadınlar and not "the beautifuls women" = güzeller kadınlar.


MrHilmiNevzat

mizinamo

Thank you & your answer is amazing.

A like ^ & lingot from me.


Mariane584083

Minamizo, i would say that "onlar" and "o" don't stand alone. Aren't they before a verb, subject of the verb?


mizinamo

What I meant with "alone" was "not before a noun".

For me, o kadın "that woman" is one "unit" of a sentence, while o kadın "She is a woman" or o içiyor "she is drinking" is two "units": a pronoun and a predicate. They don't feel "together" in the way that "this beautiful woman" does.


Mariane584083

Mizinamo, i'm rather suffering! You write "o kadin" = "she is a woman" is two units = a pronoun and a verb. I understand that. Does-it mean "o" ="she" is the pronoun and "kadin" = "is a woman" is the verb-noun? I understand better after i write: "sen kadinis" = "you are a woman". May i say that "kadinis" is the verb-noun? In other comment above, you wrote: "onlar, güzel kadinlar" = "they are beautiful women" using a comma. Why not in "o, kadin"="she is a woman"? Will it be rigth, better, if i write: "0, kadin"? I understand all intuitively and, paradoxically i need very clear-complete explanations, when explanations. Thanks to you, trying do so.


mizinamo

"verb" was the wrong word; "predicate" would have been better.

A predicate can be a verb but in Turkish it can also be simply a noun or an adjective (which in English requires "to be" before it -- o güzel "she is beautiful", o kadın "she is a woman", o içiyor "she is drinking").

I understand better after i write: "sen kadinis" = "you are a woman". May i say that "kadinis" is the verb-noun?

It sould be sen kadınsın with the predicate being kadınsın.

Why not in "o, kadin"="she is a woman"?

I think that would also be possible, and probably clearer.

Will it be rigth, better, if i write: "0, kadin"?

No; it would have to be "O, kadın" with a capital letter o and not a digit zero.


MrHilmiNevzat

mizinamo

Good morning

A ^ & lingot from me.


Mariane584083

Mizinamo, a question comes to my mind now after reading a turkish grammar lesson on website? They give this example: "yeni kitaplar pahali" = "the new books are expensive". Does it mean that the plural suffix "lar" is optional in that type of sentence? Because there is no possible confusion? So, that "O kadinlar güzel" would be rigth too?


mizinamo

AlexInNotTurkey has confirmed above that O kadınlar güzel is also fine and an accepted translation for the English sentence.


bhrrdp

Just so y'all know, "O kadınlar güzel." is correct and actually more common. I'm not sure whether Duo accepts it or not though.


FatimahZehr

Why not "Those are beautiful women?"


Todd940413

Hi, Fatimah. "O kadınlar güzeller." Both the given sentence and the alternative you ask about represent simple linkings of the subject and predicate (very much related to the term copula ):
"[subject] is/are [X]," where X could be an adjective ("I am ready"), a noun ("Duo is an owl"), or a noun preceded by an adjective ("Duo is a green owl.")

In the given Turkish sentence, "O kadınlar" is the subject, and "güzeller" includes both the adjective "güzel" and the "to be suffix" "-ler": "Those women are beautiful." In the sentence you proposed, the subject is just "Those," and it is linked (by "are") to "beautiful women." Turkish could express the (plural) subject using "Onlar" or "Şunlar." (These pronouns can serve as "full-fledged" subjects, while the demonstrative adjectives "O" or "Şu" cannot.) If we take "Şunlar" as the subject, what is it linked to? A noun preceded by an adjective: "Şunlar güzel kadınlar." Farkı görüyor musunuz? Do you see the difference?


Fizzo83

Why is it those and not these?


mizinamo

Because they are o kadınlar (those women) and not bu kadınlar (these women).


AnnaDulfer

Hi every one, I have a question. Is it possible to say o kadinlar güzelDIRlar, I found this description in one grammar book. Thanks.


Mariane584083

AnnaDulfer, the suffix "dir" is always at the end of the word. So: "güzelDIR"and "güzellerDIR". I think it could not be "güzellerdir" here because it doesn't concern all the women of the world but "those" so only a group and because beauty is a so subjective perception.


chartsman

If so, why do Tips & Notes give the following examples: "(Onlar) mutlular / mutludurlar"?


Mariane584083
<pre>132214650 </pre>

chartsman, yes , i wrote in my notebook this Orde0's comment: the functions of -dir are as follows: giving any kind of information (formal) general facts that everyone knows. (formal, informal) supposition, guess (informal) . And you can read in the book "Turkish, a Comprehensive Grammar", pages 295 to 299, the different uses of the suffix "dir". The link : https://izabelaszmit.files.wordpress.com/2011/03/turkish-grammar.pdf Hope you can find it: very interesting.


Mariane584083

chartsman, i think that in the TIPS, they teach us the basics, not all the subtilities about the suffix "dir".


Mariane584083

There is the Ali Yilmaz'video (30mn) about this topic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4NlkTs6otmM&t=853s.

<h1>LearnTurkish | The Suffix -DIr / -DIr Eki ( Bildirme Eki ). In English. Very clear.</h1>

MurvetCandur

O kadınlar güzeller degil o kadinlar güzeldir olur


DianeD56

If Bu kadınlar is these women, would Şu kadınlar work same as O or what is the difference in the context of this sentence?


Mariane584083

Su (with a cedilla) as a demonstrative adjective is employed with a singular noun : "su kadin" or as a demonstrative pronoun before a verb: "su ekmek" "that is bread".


MuradCabba

Proqram lazimdi qrammatikani izah eden


SheydaYari

Does (O) mean those?!!!!


mizinamo

Does (O) mean those?

o can mean "that" or "those" or "he" or "she" or "it".


KenzheKa

İyi geceler!)) May I say, O kadınlar güzel? Without - ler? Because we use kadınLAR yet...


MDSARFARAZ007

İf İ would like to say, Those are beautiful women, why i have to use Onlar, which means they?


mizinamo

Onlar, which means they?

onlar can be "they" or "those".

Like how "o" can be "that" or "he" or "she" or "it".


Oggan

What the difference between "çocuk" and "kadın" ? Here i see: "o kadınlar güzeller" both side is plural and "şu köpekler yaşlı" is correct. Not yaşlılar. Help me please


Akbar659630

Can i say "O kadınlar güzeldir"...? Those women are beautiful.


Mariane584083

Akbar, i think that to use "o"="those"= specific women" and "güzeldir" in the same time is antinomic. You can't speak about a group of woman as if you speak about all the women of the world. As in "kadınlar insandir"="the women are people" for example. Have a look to Ektoraskhan's explanations in Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8649151


IMAN560005

That way it may mean: Those women are probably beautiful. Am i right?


Ellif13

Kapsamlı anlam anlaşılmalıdır


tuartli

There is an error in the drop down hints : "those woman " instead of "those women"


[deactivated user]

    can we say(o kadınlar güzeltir)???


Mariane584083

    wadud, the demonstrative adjective "o" implies that the women are definite, specific, whereas the suffix "dir" (not 'tir") implies that all the women are beautiful. Not the same idea. What do you think?


NikooAstar

    in former lessons there was some sentence like 'bu baykuşlar yaşlı'. I don't quite understand why this one is not 'güzel' but 'güzeller' !


chartsman

    Have you read Tips & Notes? They clearly state that adding -lar/-ler suffix to form plural verbs is only possible (not required though) for people and "baykuşlar" are animals.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.