"O kadınlar güzeller."

Translation:Those women are beautiful.

8/6/2015, 4:18:47 PM

18 Comments


haneen575695

Why the translate is not " they are beautiful women" İ think "o" means they not those But "şunlar" means those

8/6/2015, 4:18:47 PM

mizinamo

O = (by itself) he, she, it; that one;
(when followed by a noun) that NOUN, those NOUNS

Onlar = they; those ones

Şunlar = they; those ones. (A bit closer to you than "onlar")

O kadınlar = those women

"They are beautiful women" would be "Onlar, güzel kadınlar".

8/6/2015, 4:26:51 PM

MichaelJoy5

Would, "Those are beautiful women." be acceptable?

8/9/2015, 3:17:03 PM

mizinamo

No, that would have to be "Onlar güzel kadınlar" -- with the adjective in front of the noun (to make "beautiful women" instead of "(the) women are beautiful") and with "O" turned into "Onlar".

Because the singular "o" can modify a singular or plural noun (just like adjectives in front of a noun don't change for plural), but if it is a pronoun standing by itself, it is specifically singular and needs -lar to stand for a plural noun.

8/9/2015, 4:46:38 PM

MichaelJoy5

Thanks.

8/12/2015, 11:05:22 AM

Fizzo83

Why is it those and not these?

5/2/2018, 6:00:30 PM

mizinamo

Because they are o kadınlar (those women) and not bu kadınlar (these women).

5/2/2018, 6:40:34 PM

Kalin697868

Why is guzeller?

9/28/2018, 10:12:01 PM

p7CH3

What is the difference between 'these' and 'those'

10/30/2018, 7:00:07 PM

DakikaSani

'o kadınlar güzel' would be better use

11/27/2015, 10:25:14 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine and both are accepted :)

11/27/2015, 2:19:26 PM

DianeD56

If Bu kadınlar is these women, would Şu kadınlar work same as O or what is the difference in the context of this sentence?

5/7/2018, 2:41:57 PM

MrHilmiNevzat

Kadinlar is plural & güzeller

9/2/2018, 3:12:27 PM

MuradCabba

Proqram lazimdi qrammatikani izah eden

10/27/2018, 12:22:47 PM

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba MuradCabba. Your Turkish is fluent. May I help you with the English translation grammar? Lütfen, Türkçe cevap ver sadece?

10/27/2018, 12:42:23 PM

Deb289433

So why O and not onlar?

2/9/2019, 2:18:38 PM

mizinamo

onlar is "they" when it stands alone.

o is "he, she, it" when it stands alone or "that, those" when before a noun.

So "that woman" = o kadın and "those women" = o kadınlar.

Much as "the beautiful woman" = güzel kadın and "the beautiful women" = güzel kadınlar and not "the beautifuls women" = güzeller kadınlar.

2/9/2019, 6:47:47 PM

MrHilmiNevzat

mizinamo

Thank you & your answer is amazing. A like ^ & lingot from me.

2/11/2019, 2:56:44 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.