1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O kadınlar güzeller."

"O kadınlar güzeller."

Translation:Those women are beautiful.

August 6, 2015

50 Comments


haneen575695

Why the translate is not " they are beautiful women" İ think "o" means they not those But "şunlar" means those


mizinamo

O = (by itself) he, she, it; that one;
(when followed by a noun) that NOUN, those NOUNS

Onlar = they; those ones

Şunlar = they; those ones. (A bit closer to you than "onlar")

O kadınlar = those women

"They are beautiful women" would be "Onlar, güzel kadınlar".


nur713580

I don't know why i translated she is a beautiful woman :')


ErikKaufma2

how would you say 'the women are beautiful' ? Do you omit the 'O' before 'kadinlar' ?


ErikKaufma2

Google translate says that would be 'kadınlar güzel'


pegi543663

İ agree with you


MichaelJoy5

Would, "Those are beautiful women." be acceptable?


mizinamo

No, that would have to be "Onlar güzel kadınlar" -- with the adjective in front of the noun (to make "beautiful women" instead of "(the) women are beautiful") and with "O" turned into "Onlar".

Because the singular "o" can modify a singular or plural noun (just like adjectives in front of a noun don't change for plural), but if it is a pronoun standing by itself, it is specifically singular and needs -lar to stand for a plural noun.


Esraa479972

Could you please try to explain more in details and with examples ? and I am really sorry but I didn't fully understand


Ammarah178109

yeah please explain


henkaipantomime

thank you, so clear and helpful!


Ammarah178109

i wrote the same and it is wrong.


DakikaSani

'o kadınlar güzel' would be better use


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine and both are accepted :)


Deb289433

So why O and not onlar?


mizinamo

onlar is "they" when it stands alone.

o is "he, she, it" when it stands alone or "that, those" when before a noun.

So "that woman" = o kadın and "those women" = o kadınlar.

Much as "the beautiful woman" = güzel kadın and "the beautiful women" = güzel kadınlar and not "the beautifuls women" = güzeller kadınlar.


MrHilmiNevzat

mizinamo

Thank you & your answer is amazing. A like ^ & lingot from me.


Mariane584083

Minamizo, i would say that "onlar" and "o" don't stand alone. Aren't they before a verb, subject of the verb?


mizinamo

What I meant with "alone" was "not before a noun".

For me, o kadın "that woman" is one "unit" of a sentence, while o kadın "She is a woman" or o içiyor "she is drinking" is two "units": a pronoun and a predicate. They don't feel "together" in the way that "this beautiful woman" does.


MrHilmiNevzat

mizinamo

Good morning

A ^ & lingot from me.


Mariane584083

Mizinamo, i'm rather suffering! You write "o kadin" = "she is a woman" is two units = a pronoun and a verb. I understand that. Does-it mean "o" ="she" is the pronoun and "kadin" = "is a woman" is the verb-noun? I understand better after i write: "sen kadinis" = "you are a woman". May i say that "kadinis" is the verb-noun? In other comment above, you wrote: "onlar, güzel kadinlar" = "they are beautiful women" using a comma. Why not in "o, kadin"="she is a woman"? Will it be rigth, better, if i write: "0, kadin"? I understand all intuitively and, paradoxically i need very clear-complete explanations, when explanations. Thanks to you, trying do so.


mizinamo

"verb" was the wrong word; "predicate" would have been better.

A predicate can be a verb but in Turkish it can also be simply a noun or an adjective (which in English requires "to be" before it -- o güzel "she is beautiful", o kadın "she is a woman", o içiyor "she is drinking").

I understand better after i write: "sen kadinis" = "you are a woman". May i say that "kadinis" is the verb-noun?

It sould be sen kadınsın with the predicate being kadınsın.

Why not in "o, kadin"="she is a woman"?

I think that would also be possible, and probably clearer.

Will it be rigth, better, if i write: "0, kadin"?

No; it would have to be "O, kadın" with a capital letter o and not a digit zero.


Mariane584083

Mizinamo, a question comes to my mind now after reading a turkish grammar lesson on website? They give this example: "yeni kitaplar pahali" = "the new books are expensive". Does it mean that the plural suffix "lar" is optional in that type of sentence? Because there is no possible confusion? So, that "O kadinlar güzel" would be rigth too?


mizinamo

AlexInNotTurkey has confirmed above that O kadınlar güzel is also fine and an accepted translation for the English sentence.


Fizzo83

Why is it those and not these?


mizinamo

Because they are o kadınlar (those women) and not bu kadınlar (these women).


AnnaDulfer

Hi every one, I have a question. Is it possible to say o kadinlar güzelDIRlar, I found this description in one grammar book. Thanks.


Mariane584083

AnnaDulfer, the suffix "dir" is always at the end of the word. So: "güzelDIR"and "güzellerDIR". I think it could not be "güzellerdir" here because it doesn't concern all the women of the world but "those" so only a group and because beauty is a so subjective perception.


MurvetCandur

O kadınlar güzeller degil o kadinlar güzeldir olur


DianeD56

If Bu kadınlar is these women, would Şu kadınlar work same as O or what is the difference in the context of this sentence?


Mariane584083

Su (with a cedilla) as a demonstrative adjective is employed with a singular noun : "su kadin" or as a demonstrative pronoun before a verb: "su ekmek" "that is bread".


MuradCabba

Proqram lazimdi qrammatikani izah eden


p7CH3

What is the difference between 'these' and 'those'


Bahar_Gh

The transkate of this sentence is wrong . " o " means he, she , it !


MrHilmiNevzat

Bahar_Gh

Hello.

"O kadınlar güzeller." Translation: Those women are beautiful.

The transkate of this sentence is wrong . " o " means he, she , it !

"O" - he/she/it. Meaning as a gender free personal pronoun.

When used as a demonstrative pronoun it also means.

"O" - That & those.

Thank you.


SheydaYari

Does (O) mean those?!!!!


mizinamo

Does (O) mean those?

o can mean "that" or "those" or "he" or "she" or "it".


Mel.ancholia

"Those are beautiful women" basically means the same thing, no? So why was my answer wrong


mizinamo

"Those are beautiful women" basically means the same thing, no?

No.

"Those are beautiful women" (Onlar güzel kadınlar) introduces something entirely new, only as "those", and describes them as beautiful women.

"Those women are beautiful" (O kadınlar güzel(ler)) already starts off with women, and only gives the additional information that they are beautiful.


alizaAsgha

Why isnt it '' Those are beautiful women ''?????


mizinamo

Why isnt it '' Those are beautiful women ''?????

Because that would be Onlar, güzel kadınlar.


PetaBindof

My question is that every time I have to speak words, it always comes up wrong, and never acknowledges that I have spoken! Or perhaps, I am doing something wrong? I have everything turned on in settings, but still I have never been able to use the speech parts of lessons, and it's extremely frustrating, to say the least! Can anyone help? Please? :)


Aguaenlatada

Why those is "O" instead of "Sunlar"?


Mariane584083

Aguaenlatada, Mizinamo gives quite clear answers to you question in his comments above. Should read them.


Victoria914890

İyi geceler!)) May I say, O kadınlar güzel? Without - ler? Because we use kadınLAR yet...


MDSARFARAZ910878

İf İ would like to say, Those are beautiful women, why i have to use Onlar, which means they?


mizinamo

Onlar, which means they?

onlar can be "they" or "those".

Like how "o" can be "that" or "he" or "she" or "it".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.