1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Teus pais vão vir para a gal…

"Teus pais vão vir para a galeria?"

Translation:Will your parents come to the gallery?

October 21, 2013

21 Comments


Jim27Swanson

Thanks Paulo, and for the many other comments.


reno300

What's the difference between seus and teus, is it simply that seus is used in voce/voces sentences, while teus is used in 'tu/vós' sentences?


Paulenrique

yes, seu for você and teu for tu. for vós use vosso(s),vossa(s)


ABEpps

Dude, I'm sorry for asking you like 56,000 questions, but you are the man (thank you in advance!):

In Brazil, do people usually use "seu" because almost everyone says "você" instead of "tu"? Or do people use "teu" even when using the "você" subject pronoun?


Paulenrique

Unfortunately, your second thought. It is much more common to use "seu" since você is third singular person. However, people mix them up all the time. It's so natural! =) So, you can find it anywhere, but you have to avoid this when writing since it is grammatically wrong.

Never mind. You're not bothering at all.


ABEpps

OK, cool. Is this more common in some parts of Brazil or Portugal than others? Mixing up the teu and seu, I mean.

Also, one small thing: I think British people might say "never mind" like that, but at least in the U.S. we would say "Don't worry about it" or "It's all good" (super colloquial). Not trying to correct you, just a comment. I had to actually go look it up!

Thanks again, man!


Paulenrique

People in the south and north regions of Brazil tend to use it more correctly, but not all the time. However, Portuguese people tend to speak closer to the grammar rules.

And yes! There are so many variations and variations! Thanks for adding this note. =)


Paulenrique

seu(s),sua(s) = your, his, her, its, their.


Jim27Swanson

Why is 'your fathers will come....' wrong?


Paulenrique

teus is used for tu (you - singular). So, I think it is hard for just one person to have two fathers. Pais = parents/fathers. If "your" was translated as "seus" (or "vossos", but it is rare), you could have used "fathers".


BGMarc

So it would be correct for the children of a same-sex couple?


emeyr

Which would Brazilians use more often: "Teus pais vão vir..." or "Teus pais virão...?


Paulenrique

"Vão vir" - the mkost common is always to conjugate the verb ir and add the infinitive of the verb.


emeyr

Thanks, P. So, even easy-to-say verbs like vir, dar, etc. will always take the lengthier form rather than "darei", etc.


Paulenrique

Yes! To any verb! =)


MariaSilfverberg

Is it that ir + para and no other prep like a(to) ?


cOOlaide117

Why does the Portuguese course never accept "fathers" as a translation of "pais" even when it's talking about different people's fathers?


chiantiglace

I didn't capitalize the "w" in "will", so I get it wrong? ugh.


MariosAlando

Can 'pela' be used as well as 'para a'?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.