1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não gosto de qualquer rou…

"Eu não gosto de qualquer roupa."

Translation:I do not like just any clothes.

October 21, 2013

26 Comments


runawaygringo

I don't like just any clothing. I think this should be valid.


Janpot

I wrote the same but with outfit. I think this sentence in Portuguese wants to say this, that the person is a little picky.


GreengoStarr

Agreed. Or just any clothes. The given solution would be written as " Eu não gosto de nemhuma roupa," in Portuguese.


harrence90

Come somebody please explain if this sentence means, 'I do not like to wear any clothes' or whether it's just another random duolingo sentence with little context or relativity. Many thanks!


bohle

I think this should actually be translated as "I don't like just any clothes". This suggests that you are picky/fashionable, not a nudist.


Danmoller

This is right:

  • Eu não gosto de qualquer roupa = I don't like just any [ordinary] clothes
  • Eu não gosto de roupa nenhuma = I don't like any clothes [at all]

But the sentence with "qualquer" is a little ambiguous. Less often and with the right intonation, it may become the total negation version.


SirCaos

yep You probably need a context to undestand which is the speaker or writer intention. But I think the common portuguese thought is something related to someone who doesnt like to have or buy clothes! but you also can consider ( more weirdly) someone who really doesnt like to wear clothes...but probably ( I repeat probably) this creature enjoy to be naked! (ui!)


Trentles

This sentence is about me actually. I don't like any clothes, but people tend to get cranky when I am not wearing clothes. Sorry :(


DREDWARD

You may need to hang with better people? :)


Lexflex

I interpreted it as "I don't like any clothes" and got it right but initially I wanted to write "I don't like any of the clothes [that you have for sale]". As other people write here, it's hard to find a good translation when you don't know the scenario, so usually I go for the most literal translation. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't


CorticalVortex

Wouldn't "Eu não gosto de qualquer roupa" translate to "I don't just like any clothes" and "I don't like any clothes" be "Eu não gosto de nenhuma roupa"?


chinjanja

i think without the context we take it as it is because it fits many situations. it might be a store buyer ordering stock for the shop


taofan50

Wouldn't be better to say "I don't like any kind of clothes" referring to, you might like clothes of brand, instead of, "any clothes" you prefer to be naked?


GidgetGilda

I put "I do not like clothes anyway" and it was marked wrong. Why?


Paulenrique

= "Eu não gosto de roupa mesmo assim".


daniel87359

Can we say "Eu não gosto de nenhuma roupa."?


Paulenrique

= I don't like any clothes.


daniel87359

How about "Não gosto de nenhuma roupa."? Are "qualquer" and "nenhuma" interchangeable?


Paulenrique
  • Não gosto de qualquer roupa. = Only good/fashionable/etc clothes please me

  • Não gosto de nenhuma roupa = No clothes please me.


JFSPA

"anyway" means, "despite any other factors."

So, if someone says, "if you think the clothes are too expensive, I'll give you a deal," you might say, "that's OK, I don't like the clothes anyway." (meaning, not at any price.) Or if someone says, "you don't have to walk into the street naked, I will give you my shirt," you might say, "I do not like clothes anyway." (Because you're a nudist.) But that's not quite the same statement as, "I don't like any of the clothes," or even, "I don't like any clothes." Which has to do only with the appeal of the clothing, not including the negation of some additional external factor.


oerd90

"roupas" would be valid as well?


Danmoller

Yes, with "quaisquer", in plural.


GregoryFie10

My answer: "I don't like just any clothes." was not accepted. What? Why is this wrong?


DomdeMatto

I wouldn't try it in Duo but a more colloquial English might be 'I don't like any old clothes' (not in this case implying that the clothes are in fact old!)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.