"Eu não gosto de qualquer roupa."

Translation:I do not like just any clothes.

October 21, 2013

25 Comments


runawaygringo

I don't like just any clothing. I think this should be valid.

October 21, 2013

Janpot

I wrote the same but with outfit. I think this sentence in Portuguese wants to say this, that the person is a little picky.

June 9, 2014

jdabell

But not a nudist!

August 3, 2015

JFSPA

Hoping I don't run afoul of policy, but…how WOULD a nudist say, "I don't like any clothes"?

Or, more commonly, a mother, speaking of a toddler who keeps undressing on a hot day--as certainly happens--"he doesn't like any clothes."

Would that have to be reformulated as "he doesn't like to wear clothes" / "Ele não gosta de usar roupas"?

July 22, 2017

Danmoller

Compared to this current sentence, they's say:

  • Eu não gosto de roupa nenhuma - I don't like any clothes (at all)

I other possible ways of saying it, they'd say:

  • Eu não gosto de usar roupas - I don't like wearing clothes
  • Eu gosto de ficar nu/pelado - I like being naked
March 20, 2018

GreengoStarr

Agreed. Or just any clothes. The given solution would be written as " Eu não gosto de nemhuma roupa," in Portuguese.

October 10, 2014

harrence90

Come somebody please explain if this sentence means, 'I do not like to wear any clothes' or whether it's just another random duolingo sentence with little context or relativity. Many thanks!

January 16, 2014

bohle

I think this should actually be translated as "I don't like just any clothes". This suggests that you are picky/fashionable, not a nudist.

August 14, 2014

Danmoller

This is right:

  • Eu não gosto de qualquer roupa = I don't like just any [ordinary] clothes
  • Eu não gosto de roupa nenhuma = I don't like any clothes [at all]

But the sentence with "qualquer" is a little ambiguous. Less often and with the right intonation, it may become the total negation version.

March 20, 2018

SirCaos

yep You probably need a context to undestand which is the speaker or writer intention. But I think the common portuguese thought is something related to someone who doesnt like to have or buy clothes! but you also can consider ( more weirdly) someone who really doesnt like to wear clothes...but probably ( I repeat probably) this creature enjoy to be naked! (ui!)

February 12, 2014

DREDWARD

WHO doesn't :)

November 1, 2015

jdabell

I do not like any OF THE clothes would make some sense. Eu não gosto de nenhuma da roupa, perhaps.

August 3, 2015

Danmoller

nenhuma das roupas

March 20, 2018

Trentles

This sentence is about me actually. I don't like any clothes, but people tend to get cranky when I am not wearing clothes. Sorry :(

August 22, 2014

DREDWARD

You may need to hang with better people? :)

October 30, 2015

Lexflex

I interpreted it as "I don't like any clothes" and got it right but initially I wanted to write "I don't like any of the clothes [that you have for sale]". As other people write here, it's hard to find a good translation when you don't know the scenario, so usually I go for the most literal translation. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't

May 24, 2014

CorticalVortex

Wouldn't "Eu não gosto de qualquer roupa" translate to "I don't just like any clothes" and "I don't like any clothes" be "Eu não gosto de nenhuma roupa"?

December 19, 2015

Danmoller

Exactly

March 20, 2018

taofan50

Wouldn't be better to say "I don't like any kind of clothes" referring to, you might like clothes of brand, instead of, "any clothes" you prefer to be naked?

April 16, 2014

chinjanja

i think without the context we take it as it is because it fits many situations. it might be a store buyer ordering stock for the shop

February 9, 2015

GidgetGilda

I put "I do not like clothes anyway" and it was marked wrong. Why?

November 22, 2016

Paulenrique

= "Eu não gosto de roupa mesmo assim".

November 23, 2016

JFSPA

"anyway" means, "despite any other factors."

So, if someone says, "if you think the clothes are too expensive, I'll give you a deal," you might say, "that's OK, I don't like the clothes anyway." (meaning, not at any price.) Or if someone says, "you don't have to walk into the street naked, I will give you my shirt," you might say, "I do not like clothes anyway." (Because you're a nudist.) But that's not quite the same statement as, "I don't like any of the clothes," or even, "I don't like any clothes." Which has to do only with the appeal of the clothing, not including the negation of some additional external factor.

July 23, 2017

oerd90

"roupas" would be valid as well?

March 11, 2018

Danmoller

Yes, with "quaisquer", in plural.

March 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.