1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yumurta yiyorum çünkü açım."

"Yumurta yiyorum çünkü açım."

Translation:I am eating eggs because I am hungry.

August 6, 2015

32 Comments


jjVo18

why not yumurtalar?


AlexinNotTurkey

General direct objects do not get the plural suffix in Turkish unless proceeded by an adjective.


ali_niki

and how can say i am eating egg


lauragamm

Why is it not "the" egg in this case?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not in the accusative case. Specific direct objects require the accusative case :)


haticesena34

yumueta = egg but answer is eggs


AlexinNotTurkey

Read the discussion above. It has already been explained.


Akash_Polyglot

Please explain sentence construction


prematurec

Çünkü = because Için = for Da = too Is this correct so far?


AfySaidah

I wanted to sound dramatical so I typed "because I am starving" and it's not accepted :3


OzgunDemir1

starving would be "acliktan oluyorum".... literal translation being "I am dying from hunger"


Salih_Dz.

Thank, and please next time use the Turkish letters "açlıktan ölüyorum" - because if your didn't write the literal translation in English I would thought that acliktan oluyorum means "I am from hunger". Nuances are very important ^-^


OzgunDemir1

I don't have a Turkish keyboard


Salih_Dz.

Well, according to your name i thought that you are Turk, and I supposed that you have the Turkish keyboard. But I don't mind it, I understand it, it's normal, it is easier to write without T. keyboard. Once I noted that one Turkish friend is writing to my Bosnian friend on Turkish and there are no Turkish letters too. But for them that is not a problem because they know Turkish, and they understand Turkish without ğöı letters. The only problem are we "the learners" because even one small thing in Turkish can give us headache :D Don't pay too much attention on what I wrote, you helped a lot anyway :)


OzgunDemir1

you're right... I live in the US


AnsgarT

Shouldn't it be either yurmurtalar or bir yumurta (.. eating eggs... or ... eating an egg ...; both was accepted as correct) ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yumurtalar" is wrong. General direct objects do not take the plural suffix in Turkish unless proceeded by an adjective.


Akash_Polyglot

Can someone describe the sentence construction here


Vesna450611

Why do the translations change when the question is the same?


hvizdal

i am eating eggs as i am hungry should be correct as well


Salih_Dz.

I read an article about plurals, and for me this is strange thing in Turkish(for now, maybe later it will be OK). Because no-one cannot know whether I am eating only one egg or more than one egg. Because the same translation is for "I am eating an egg.." and for "I am eating eggs" in both cases I should say "yumurta yiyorum çunku açım" Only if I explicitly want to Point out that it is only one egg I should say "(Bir) yumurta yiyorum çunku açım"...


Nickieness_

I agree with this comment! At least both sentences should be correct. I started out thinking this plural thing was really logical, because you put only the ending when the count isnt stated. So fx beş araba not arabalar. But it is now getting very confusing with these weird rules, i feel a lot of misunderstandings could occur in rl, because of this


Yomalyn

A lot of the time, it won't really matter. How important is it really if you are eating one egg or two? The emphasis of this sentence is probably on the fact that you're hungry, and maybe that you chose eggs because they're fast and easy, haha! If singular vs. plural IS important in a situation, you can definitely make it clear:

  • Sadece bir yumurta yiyorum = I am eating only one egg
  • Bir tek yumurta yiyorum = I am eating one single egg
  • Birkaç yumurta yiyorum = I am eating a few eggs
  • Birçok yumurta yiyorum = I am eating a lot of eggs
  • Yüz yumurta yiyorum! = I am eating one hundred eggs!

To continue with the egg example in English... consider the general phrase "I always eat eggs for breakfast"... it's not clear if you eat one egg every day or several. But it's usually not important. If it IS important to a particular conversation, you say something more clear: "I always eat two eggs for breakfast"

In summary, while English seems to prefer the plural form for unspecific statements, Turkish prefers the singular. And this goes for everything outside of eggs as well! Whenever it matters, you can definitely specify. :-)


Salih_Dz.

I ate so many yumurta that I am ashamed to watch the chicken at the eye :D I just noted that my question is answered in details. Thanks. Actually after many examples I am slowly getting used to it. I mean it is not so simple to accustom your brain to Turkish at once, it just needs time and practice along with a lot of questions and explanations. But what to do, DL says that learning a language improves your memory and concentration skills and it's true. And as Turkish requires a lot of effort I think that's a great way to continue with it in order to improve my memory. Sorry my English is not so good...


Yomalyn

I agree with everything you said, except for your last sentence... You write in English very well! :-)


Salih_Dz.

Yomalyn Thanx for your support :)


CarolCeran

Yumurta is in singular...why eggS?


Yomalyn

The infamous Turkish plurals discussion: HERE :-)


AitzazAhmed

Can someone quote an example using "yumurtalar", if it exists in turkish? It will make things more clear I believe.


Yomalyn

"Yumurtalar" is fine if eggs are the subject of the sentence rather than the object. :-)

  • Yumurtalar temiz = The eggs are clean.
  • Yumurtalar masanın üstünde = The eggs are on the table.
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.