1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deshalb muss ich bezahlen."

"Deshalb muss ich bezahlen."

Translation:That is why I have to pay.

October 21, 2013

47 Comments


Abuscato

Can anybody explain the difference between "Deshalb", "Deswegen" and "Darum"? Thank you!


Halpkon

From what I have seen on another thread they are all interchangable.


hprattdo

Es scheint mir dass, Sie Recht haben


ruakiu

I came here with the same question ! So confused


Dror.Schafer

OMG! Just lost a heart because I wrote This is why instead of That is why!!!!!!!!!!!!!


TimothyGeek

Deshalb mussen wir nicht bezahlen...


h0gar

same thing but with "for this reason" instead of "for that reason"


celianl

Same happened to me... doesn't seem so fair, right?


GerSzej

I know, same thing for me. However everything is free here, this/that is why we don't have to pay.


celianl

It has nothing to do with money, but with meaning! This is why and that is why should be taken as correct in this case...


CaioFranca2

Daher-deshalb-deswegen-darum and zumindest-wenigstens-mindestens. Why do the Germans need so many words with the same meaning?


typark20

I have a running list on my phone of words that are essentially the same. I ask my university professor all the time. I'm finding that the difference is usually just a matter of degree or specific nuance. The list on my phone is titled "Unterschied zwischen...?" and it is getting long haha


Maram609540

Can you share it with us if you dont mind


dankedonkey

"Hence why I have to pay" anyone have any idea why this isn't accepted?


mrbennet

"Hence why" is incorrect English (although it seems to be becoming fairly common). "Hence I have to pay" or "that's why I have to pay" should both be fine.


greghm

consequently could be considered


Susanna35

I wonder if "Therefore" would be accepted.


FelixCaitl

That's the translation I was taught, and it is accepted :)


Karen159738

'on account of this' means the same as 'because of this' or 'that is why' in English


stephenbal4

Is she pronouncing deshalb correctly? I would think the sh was one doing.


Dror.Schafer

The only way to have the English 'sh' sound (as in Sherlock for example) in German is by using 'sch'.


davidgrealy

Yes, best to think of it as two word parts Des + halb. Deshalb, kein 'h'!


TechSpeaker

No, it's not that is doesn't have an 'h.' it's that the 's' and 'h' together do not, in German, produce the english 'sh' sound.


shanmshan

I think it's correct, that's how I remember my high school German teacher pronouncing it. Plus: http://www.forvo.com/word/deshalb/#de


stephenbal4

I meant to say sound, not doing.


bobknox

The male's pronunciation leaves off the "en" from bezahlen.


Dodoasadi

can we say: Deshalb muss ich "bezahle"


Dror.Schafer

No, just as in English: A modal verb (in this case 'must') + the infinitive form of the verb.


R.L.Jalabert

what would the difference between "zahlen" and "bezahlen" be?


alin.sk

why can't I say should as muss?


oxowoxo

I must pay because of it. That is also true I thing


Juliette377661

Why is it what he says sounds nothing like what the words turn out to be. That was never bezahlen.


Math-Prof

"So I must pay" still not accepted. Should it be?


az_p
Mod

    It doesn't sound like it captures the full meaning, in my opinion. If you reported it already a month ago and it hasn't been accepted, perhaps Duo doesn't agree either.


Multieman

    Is this correct? Deshalb, ich muss bezahlen.


az_p
    Mod

      No, that word order doesn't work.


Fritz433398

      I am with Math-Prof on the "so" and "therefore"


RobertHJMa

      Should 'That is why i must pay' be accepted?


Jared73648

      Why is it not zahlen? There is no direct object.


Maram609540

      What is the difference between Deshalb / dadurch ?


typark20

      The translation would more accurately be "Therefore I have to pay"


Math-Prof

      "So I must pay" must surely be correct


Math-Prof

      "Therefore" and "So" should be accepted for "That is why", n'est pas?


MichaAltaw

      Who in the hell says thus anymore


FelixCaitl

      Me, in, like, every philosophy essay I write. It's becoming a problem.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.