1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Platz"

"Der Platz"

Translation:The place

October 21, 2013

12 Comments


Amartya1511

What is the difference (if any) between Ort & Platz?


sakasiru

There are differences, it's just not easy to describe...

Ein Ort can mean a small town. It can also mean a geographical location.

Ein Platz can mean a plaza. It can also mean a designated area or a seat, often with a possessive pronoun: "mein Platz" = my seat/ my chair/ my space.


sagitta145

Oh, thanks! I was always a bit alarmed by these. How about Stelle then? As I understand, a lot of places that are Stelle are not really Ort (sounds too epic?), but what about Stelle VS Platz?


sakasiru

Stelle is a very small defined spot. It's where you lost your necklace or where they found the body. You can point to the ground and say "right here, das ist die Stelle". "Platz" would sound too big for this, unless you want to say "das ist der Platz, wo meine Kette immer lag" (That's the spot where my necklace used to be), implying the necklace has a designated spot of it's own.
"Stelle" is also used for "job", like "Ich habe die Stelle in der Verwaltung bekommen" = "I got the job in administration".


ChromateX

And you would never say "fehl am Stelle/Ort", would you?


Amartya1511

Hmmm...I think I am getting the meaning...Thanks a lot


Doctor-John

The town square is square. = Der Stadtplatz ist quadratisch. :-)


Kas334864

Sheldon's spot. "Das ist meine Stelle" or "das ist mein Platz"?


mizinamo

das ist mein Platz!

A place where you sit is usually a Platz.


RahulDahiya054

I wrote " the place" it shows wrong "the room" is right... why?


viva_Duo

Perhaps it was a different exercise? In this one:

der Platz = the place

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.