"Non le manco."

Translation:She does not miss me.

December 31, 2012

140 Comments


mukkapazza

Hope this clears a few things up, there's some awesome brainstorming going on here!

It may help to remember mancare is a verb, even though it might be intuitive to read it as an adjective (especially when manco and manca are both possible, how could these not refer to genders?...unfortunately they don't) So pretend that the other person is causing nostalgia, as in you are making me miss you, or you are the cause of my nostalgia. Don't you want the blame to be on somebody else when you feel down?

  • Tu mi manchi (Tu manchi a me) = I miss you.
  • Lei mi manca (Lei manca a me) = I miss her.
  • Voi mi mancate (Voi mancate a me) = I miss you guys.

Now to make somebody else feel lonely...

  • Io ti manco (Io manco a te) = You miss me.
  • Io le manco (Io manco a lei) = She misses me.
  • Io vi manco (Io manco a voi) = They miss me.

And the much debated one, Non le manca:

  • Mario non le manca = She does not miss Mario
  • Elisa non le manca = She does not miss Elisa
  • L'intelligenza non le manca = She is not lacking intelligence.

but!

  • I genitori non le mancano = She does not miss her parents.
April 8, 2013

smeans2

I have to say thank you to mukkapazza. This is such a lucid explanation, and while I felt I had grasped the principle intellectually, your examples (to be repeated like a mantra :-) have made me feel that I have actually got it at last. Now, everybody, repeat after me..... Grazie tante!

April 8, 2013

inciteinsight

Although I appreciate the explanation, I think it's important to consider that this particular lesson has been a dismal failure. The confusion of 'le' possibly meaning 'the' made this lesson indecipherable to me. Perhaps I'll feel differently as I learn more, but I think there is a lack of instructional scaffolding going on here. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instructional_scaffolding

January 30, 2014

Heerbelijn

Point taken! Still, if I wanted 'instructional scaffolding' , I would buy a book, which I already have, actually. Even so, Duolingo is great fun and highly instructive.

February 11, 2014

ferrimed

the concept of "instructional scaffolding" means to structure whatever piece of learning in order to help the student to perform gradually and with comprehensive help, whether with a book or an on-line course. I know Duolingo is great and free of cost (and I appreciate this), but that doesn't mean that just because it is free of cost, can not be criticized (always in positive). I think, that probably the creators of the course, although they make a great effort, perhaps they lack some background knowledge on second languages methodologies and stages of learning them, where "scaffolding" is widely accepted as a great strategy to teach and learn.

June 18, 2014

josh2934

What book would be good instructional scaffolding?

April 3, 2014

smeans2

I have participated in this "lesson" for better or worse (as Koolkaren knows :-). When I returned to it today to see why there had been several recent comments, it struck me as total chaos. I want to thank inciteinsight for the term "instructional scaffolding," which is unarguably what duolingo lacks most. The recent overhaul of the program may be of some help, but I don't think it gets to the root of the problem.

February 2, 2014

Kmandadad

The sentence above is "Non le manco", and is translated to "She doesn't miss me". Without io or lei or any preceding subject, how do we know who she doesn't miss? Or is it an implied io unless stated otherwise?

March 9, 2014

wuzeq

Manco is 1st peron singular, so you know it is about "missing me"

April 21, 2014

Kmandadad

Thanks.. At the time this is introduced, it was unclear how to conjugate these backwards verbs. Plus we hadn't learned clitics yet either..

April 21, 2014

tani17

Couldn't it be "she doesn't miss her"? "non le manca" As in Ann doesn't miss Amy?

May 21, 2014

Ariaflame

If it were manca rather than manco yes.

July 19, 2014

ElOtroMiqui

Like "hacer falta" in Spanish.

Tu me haces falta = I miss you

October 25, 2013

chatee

A few seconds ago, light stroke my brain and I said: use "importa". Io non le manco. "Yo no le importo" " She does not miss me". Also, as you say "Yo no le hago falta"." She does not miss me". Problem resolved.

December 6, 2013

TinaModdel

Nice to see I have company here from other Spanish speakers! Thanks for the help. Gran ayuda!

April 3, 2014

smthinaboutmary

Thank you! That was very helpful for a spanish speaker :)

July 11, 2014

Laura558973

Tu me haces falta means I need you, not I miss you. That would be te echo de menos (source: native speaker)

October 12, 2018

letsrockltd

It's also like "Tu me manques" in French and "Du fehlst mir" in German (literally something like "You are missing from me" - missing in the sense of being absent).

January 13, 2019

Henry639430

Genau. Das deutsche Muster hat auch mir sehr geholfen.

April 19, 2019

Tongue-twisted

Thank you for the helpful reply. It has made understanding it all a little easier. But I do have questions remaining. For example: How would I translate the following sentences? 1) My mother misses my sisters 2) My sisters don't miss my mother. What I am try to ask is… how would you bring in the mia madre and the mie sorelle in ….without replacing them with personal pronouns and so forth?

February 2, 2014

mshlike

@mukkapazza, the "le" in this sentence tripped me up, I thought it was an indirect object pronoun meaning he OR she. Why in this case is "a lei" made into le? How would you write "He does not miss me" (which is what I put)?

March 19, 2014

Ariaflame

Non gli manco It's the indirect object pronouns. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm

July 19, 2014

LarsX

Thanks. You have helped clarify the structure. It helps me to think of verbs like these as passive in meaning, e.g., "Tu mi manchi" =" You are being missed by me."

February 25, 2014

isakam

According this..... why "non le mancA" does not accept by DL?

May 29, 2014

SinaLewis

Con.fused.

July 9, 2014

Semakovskaya

Ok, my brain has officially exploded... But anyway, thanks for this great explanation.

October 10, 2014

lefay11

So couldn't "Non le manca" mean "She does not miss him"? The translation and answer here are "She does not miss me" (Non le manco). Should it be "Io non le manco" to be more explicit?

February 28, 2016

GinnyBitting0

I have not yet come across the use of 'le' as a pronoun. Don't know how I could possibly 'guess' this means 'she...?

May 3, 2016

Ariaflame

Technically it doesn't, it means 'to her'. 'To her I am not lacking' = She does not miss me. Occasionally new stuff will come in from a lesson you haven't encountered yet. We learn by guessing wrong occasionally.

May 4, 2016

Mario905195

And she used my name like example: she does not miss Mario ok well feelsbadman

January 28, 2018

cronistamarie

Thanks, very helpful!

April 9, 2013

almazen.14

really helpful! obrigado!

September 23, 2013

Calbr

Now I got it. Grazie

December 21, 2013

PliLopes

Thank you very MUCH!

January 5, 2014

BLPK

Yes thank you that's a nice lesson but it does seem to make nonsense of the original DL question that disallows one of the possibilities stated, i.e. the much debated non El manca, which would seem a possible correct sentence.

February 2, 2014

Koolkaren

Yes, "Non le manca" (I suspect your 'El manca' is a typo) is a possible correct sentence for the multiple choice, so please continue to report it if you come across it and hopefully it will be fixed. :)

February 2, 2014

BLPK

thx

February 2, 2014

CraigPickering

Brilliant!

February 24, 2014

che101

Thank you!

March 24, 2014

moniek001

Thank you very much! but why is "io vi manco (io manco a voi) = THEY miss me" and not "You (all) miss me"?

April 30, 2014

Catia9

I reckon you are right - it should be YOU ALL not THEY - we all make mistakes now and then!

November 19, 2014

mariaelena256

thank you mukkapazza for this very comprehensive explanation

June 27, 2014

musmoulay

Should be sixth bullet be "You guys miss me"?

October 24, 2014

NewGirlJames

This is a fabulous explanation as everyone else has already said. The one thing I am still confused on however is how do you say "He misses me"? I tried putting that as the answer here because typically you can interchange he and she but apparently that was incorrect in this case.

June 9, 2015

Koolkaren

Here, "LE" is the pronoun meaning "to her", so "Non le manco" means "I am not missing to her" (She doesn't miss me). For it to mean "He doesn't miss me" you would have to use the Italian pronoun "GLI" meaning "to him", so "Non gli manco". I'm pretty sure I have this right and trust that someone more fluent will soon correct me if I have it wrong. :)

June 9, 2015

chiquita62

Thanks! Though I'm still confused, I think if I keep referring to your explanation it may finally dawn. Here's a lingot!

December 1, 2015

Sedona2007

Mukkapazza, I think there is an error in your comment.
Io vi manco (Io manco a voi.) = >
"You (all / you plural) miss me." , not "They miss me."

Io gli manco. (Io manco a loro.) => They miss me.

(Remember: the indirect object gli is BOTH the 3rd person singular "to him" AND the 3rd person plural "to them".
For clarity / to prevent confusion as to which "gli" you meant, you can use the stressed forms after the verb, e.g. "a lui" and "a loro".

Io gli manco. (Io manco a lui.) => He misses me.

February 16, 2019

Koolkaren

The multiple choice form of this question makes no sense, as BOTH options (manco and manca) are equally correct, depending what you are trying to say. 'Non le manca' means 'She does not miss him, her or it', as erikalinor says. 'Non le manco' means 'She does not miss me'. Since there is no English translation given to help you, either one would be correct. I will report it again.

February 26, 2013

josoria0

io mi manco=i am missed by me(myself) (rare) / io ti manco= i am missed by you / io le manco=i am missed by her / io gli manco=i am missed by him / io ci manco=i am missed by us (not used) / io vi manco=i am missed by you(all) / io gli manco=i am missed by them /

tu mi manchi= you are missed by me / tu ti manchi=you are missed by you(yourself) (rare) / tu le manchi=you are missed by her / tu gli manchi=you are missed by him / tu ci manchi=you are missed by us / tu vi manchi=you are missed by you(all) !!!??? / tu gli manchi=you are missed by them /

lei,lui mi manca=she,he is missed by me / lei,lui ti manca=she,he is missed by you / lei,lui le manca= she,he is missed by her / lei,lui gli manca=she,he is missed by him / lei,lui ci manca=she,he is missed by us / lei,lui vi manca=she,he is missed by you(all) lei,lui gli manca=she,he is missed by them

noi mi manchiamo=we are missed by me !!!??? / noi ti manchiamo=we are missed by you / noi le manchiamo=we are missed by her / noi gli manchiamo=we are missed by him / noi vi manchiamo= we are missed by you(all) / noi ci manchiamo=we are missed by us(ourselves) (rare)

voi mi mancate= you(all) are missed by me / voi ti mancate=you(all) are missed by you !!!??? / voi le mancate=you(all) are missed by her / voi gli mancate=you(all) are missed by him / voi ci mancate=you(all) are missed by us / voi vi mancate=you(all) are missed by you(all) !!!??? / voi gli mancate=you(all) are missed by them

loro mi mancano=they are missed by me / loro ti mancano=they are missed by you / loro le mancano=they are missed by her / loro gli mancano=they are missed by him / loro ci mancano= they are missed by us / loro vi mancano=they are missed by you(all) / loro gli mancano=they are missed by them /

January 5, 2014

cwrose01

Very helpful, grazie!

November 29, 2014

AlanChusuei

Just for the record, this sentence should not be allowd before introducing clitics.

May 5, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Duolingo is far better than the unfortunately awful French lessons I briefly endured at high school. I don't think Duolingo is currently meant to give you all the tools to become comprehensibly fluent in a language - although it may get there one day. Rather one should use a variety of tools to reach comprehensible standard language. But Duolingo is fun, is easy, does often get it right, and is a massive leap forward for cracking open language study!

June 24, 2014

CraigPickering

I agree. If I understand it correctly, our comments and queries are helping to improve Duolingo. And the experts' contributions are excellent. I recommend a holiday in Italy for getting your ear attuned to the lady who does the oral!.

June 24, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

What's her address?!!

June 24, 2014

Koolkaren

In the sentence 'Non le manco', the verb form indicates that I am the one being missed by her. I get that it seems backwards to us English speakers, just like piacere and also like 'to be missed by' (manquer) in French. However, if you are given the multiple choice version, it should accept both "Non le manco" (She does not miss me) and "Non le manca" (She does not miss him/her/it), since both are correct sentences and there is no English translation given to tell you which they want. Since it asks you to choose ALL correct sentences, it should accept both. If it is still rejecting "Non le manca", please continue to report it.

February 26, 2013

JoyLeanne

i need to be able to have audio that does not mess me up. it said, "Non la manco".

May 7, 2014

ashlward

So I've found a super super easy way of learning this verb.

It's not grammatically correct but once you learn the technique you can instantly understand sentences like these.

Forget for a minute that "Mi" = "To me", and just think of it as simply "i". And translate the verb accordingly:

1). (Mi) (manchi) = (I) (miss you)

2). (Ti) (manco) = (You) (miss me)

3). (Mi) (manca) = (I) (miss him/her)

NOTE: Put lei (her) or lui (him) at the front to be more gender specific.

4). (Mi) (mancate) = (I) (miss you guys)

5). (Mario) (non le) (manca)

Literally: (It's Mario that) (she doesn't) (miss "him")

= (She doesn't miss) (Mario)

6). (I genitori) (non le) (mancano)

Literally: (It's the parents that) (she doesn't) (miss "them")

= (She doesn't miss) (her parents)

September 14, 2016

cwrose01

Thank you, very helpful!!

September 14, 2016

Beatles-Musician

The speech sounds like "Non la manco" lol

July 3, 2014

FransNohlm

Why not: 'I do not miss her'?

January 11, 2015

Ariaflame

Because 'mancare' does not work that way. It's like 'piacere'. Perhaps reading some of the other comments in this thread?

January 11, 2015

mariaelena256

FransNohlm - Yep like ariaflame said it is like piacere, so literally it is saying: I am not being missed by her .= She does not miss me . The object becomes the subject and the subject becomes the object. Hope this helps.

January 11, 2015

GerryAalders

I have the same answer

January 15, 2019

Ariaflame

And it is the wrong answer. I do not miss her is Non mi manca

January 15, 2019

jannmill

The problem with the exercise is that it is misplaced. They havent taught this structure yet so how could we be expected to use it correctly already?

March 22, 2015

penelopelondon

Using 'to matter' rather than 'to miss' or 'to lack' helps me to decode the sentence, even though it is not a strict translation :

'Non le manco' = not/to her/I matter = 'I don't matter to her' = 'She doesn't miss me'

'Non le manca' = not/to her/he (she, it) matters = 'She doesn't miss him/her/it'

April 10, 2015

guypursey

Worth a lingot! Similarly, I think of 'piacere' as meaning 'to please' rather than 'to like'.

April 12, 2015

Hillaria

Can someone please explain how this translates as "she does not miss me"

January 19, 2013

FullRinse

Mancare. It might be a strange verb like piacere, bastare, etc that dont behave like their english translations

January 26, 2013

smeans2

Yes, it sure is. "Mancare" means "to be missing" or "to be lacking", and the subject of the verb is what's missing--in this case "I am missing/lacking for her (le)." It's another case where you have to think about something differently in Italian. Literal translation doesn't work.

January 28, 2013

erikalinor

"non le manco" is she/he doesn't miss me, ok. but "non le manca" can't be she doesn't miss him?

February 3, 2013

smeans2

The subject of "manca" could be he, she, or it. She might be missing any one of those. Context, one hopes, would make it clear which. I'm finding "mancare" trickier than "piacere," so if I have it wrong at this stage, someone please tell me.

February 3, 2013

MariannR

So where 'piace' is the 3rd person singular and states it is pleasing, with mancare someone has to do the missing so we must use the appropriate conjugation. Non le manco is I am not missing to her, or she does not miss me. And le manca is she is missing to him or her, therefore he/she misses her. Am I stating this correctly?

February 15, 2013

smeans2

I would say "partly." I still feel on shaky ground here, but I think "Le manco" is "She misses me" "He misses me" would have to be "Gli manco", and "He misses her" would be "Gli manca" (= "She is lacking to him.") Ragazzi, this one IS harder than piacere.

February 26, 2013

MDL421

So it's not "misses" but "is missed by," correct?

June 6, 2013

Koolkaren

Yes. :)

June 16, 2013

john_treehugger

Non le manca = She does not miss him??

September 18, 2013

Koolkaren

Yes. In fact, I think "Non le manca" could mean either "She does not miss him" or "She does not miss her" because 'manca' is simply 3rd person singular with no indication of gender. :)

September 18, 2013

smeans2

True. It could also mean "She does not miss it," since what she is not missing could be a thing (even though the Italian noun would have a gender).

October 27, 2013

01nick1988

I just had a multi choice one saying 'non le' and to choose between 'manco' and 'manca'. Both should be valid so if any are declined please report!

June 19, 2014

musmoulay

Koolkaren and smeans2, I think I'm going mad! Surely "non le manca" CAN'T mean "she does not miss him". Rather, it can mean either "he misses her" or "she misses her"?

November 29, 2014

Koolkaren

No, "Non le manca" cannot mean "He misses her", because "manca" is the 3rd person (he/she/it) conjugation of the verb "mancare", which means not "to miss", but "to be missed by". So, in Italian, the subject of the verb is not the person doing the missing, but the person being missed. The 3rd person subject (because the conjugation is "manca") indicates that the person being missed can be any of the 3rd person possibilities (he/she/it). The object pronoun "le" means that, whatever is being missed, only "she" can be the person by whom it is being missed. So, "Non le manco" means literally "I am not being missed by her". "Non le manca" means "He/she/it is not being missed by her". Only "she" can do the missing. Sorry this is so long! :)

January 11, 2015

CraigPickering

That is very helpful.

January 12, 2015

ami-h

Thanks muakkapazza

April 30, 2014

xaviergladwin

Thanks to all comments here, you guys help a lot!

May 4, 2014

AlexBuxton

For me the easiest way to remember is that it is just the opposite reaction to a normal verb (like with piacere) so if: ti voglio= I want you then: ti manco=you miss me (or, to you I am missed). This is the same as piace such as: mi piace= I like it (or, to me it is pleasing)

August 11, 2014

stayzon8

Great work mukkapazza...ingot coming your way. For those that are interested, this blog gives a pretty good explanation as well:

http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/mancare/

There have been some pretty negative comments about the lesson. I have found Duolingo a very challenging way to learn and there are certainly areas that could be improved. And I agree that this task (and the 'Io non gli manco' ) caused me great confusion...over an hour of research actually. But, hopefully, now I'll remember it.

By the way, piacere and mancare are not the only verbs that CAN work like this. If you have some spare time, check out verbs like convenire, interessare, importare and even restare eg. I don't care! Non mi importa! Maria only has memories left. A Maria restano solo ricordi.

January 27, 2015

SandraPertot

I've read the posts but still confused. I translated this as "I do not miss her" and just cannot see why this is not correct.

March 5, 2015

Ariaflame

There's a set of these verbs that do your head in this way. Piacere, mancare, bastare, etc. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm

Try reading the posts again. Especially the top one. The verb is conjugated by the thing that is being missed, not the person doing the missing.

April 19, 2015

ashlward

See my long post below

September 14, 2016

GerryAalders

Same here

January 15, 2019

AndrDemetr

To be honest, this type of verb along with piacere (to have a liking for or pleasing to) are causing so much confusion and catching so many people out, that I think DL should have a seperate 'verb' section for them. I don't know the name of these verb types, where the 3rd person/party is the focus of the action rather than the 1st.

July 31, 2015

bjojoe

Usare il verbo "mancare" è molto difficile!

October 12, 2016

prucsok

why is correct "he doesn't miss me"? I think that should be "non gli manco"...

February 25, 2013

smeans2

Yes, I believe (as far as I can go at the moment :-) that is correct.

February 26, 2013

ceceg

It would seem that Non le manca (marked wrong) could translate to She does not like him (or her, if it were a female). Are those legitimate translations if manca is used instead of manco?

April 7, 2013

Koolkaren

It seems so to me (see 1 month ago) and to erikalinor (see 2 months ago), except that you said "like" and I think you mean "miss". Anyway, I just clarified my question in a reply to smeans2 above. Maybe we'll get an answer from someone whose Italian is more reliable than mine. :)

April 8, 2013

Koolkaren

I just came back to this discussion 14 hours after posting the above comment (the one which begins "It seems so to me") in which I mention that I had just clarified my question to smeans2. Now I find the comment in which I clarified my question is nowhere to be found! So, here I go again:

In the original question that I was trying to answer in the lesson, we were given 'Non le ___'. We were then given choices as to what to put in the blank. 2 of the choices were 'manca' and 'manco'. It did not accept 'manca' as correct. With no English translation to work from, what I want to know (and erikalinor too, it seems) is why it is not correct to put 'manca'. Wouldn't that be just as correct an Italian sentence. Wouldn't 'Non le manca' (She does not miss him) be just as correct as 'Non le manco' (She does not miss me) ?

April 9, 2013

madmcmurphy

Yeah, I also wonder, why "non le manca" is not accepted...

June 22, 2014

MagnesiumSodium

isn't it supposed to be in the plural? since it's not "non la manco" ?

August 30, 2013

Koolkaren

No, I believe in this sentence 'le' is the feminine singular object meaning 'to her'. The confusion lies in the fact that 'le' is also the article 'the' which is used with feminine plural nouns. :)

August 30, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

thank you :)

September 3, 2013

dnovinc

"le" can also be an indirect object pronoun meaning "to her"

check this http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

August 30, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

thanks :)

September 3, 2013

chatee

For those that speak Spanish, change the verb miss (extranar) and instead use "Importar" o like Elotromiqui says "hacer falta" and all the problems will be resolved.

December 6, 2013

arastar

Thank you mukkapazza.... you explained so well, with examples and all.

February 24, 2014

JSpades

It seems to be like "piacere." "Mi piace questo" - the person doing the liking "mi" and then the appropriate form for the object of the sentence "questo." Ti manco - "you miss me." Makes sense.

March 10, 2014

MarkHopman

Oh science, this is "piacere" all over again -_-

June 27, 2014

Racile

Non le manca is translated to she doesn't miss her/him, right? Please any confirmation?

July 3, 2014

MarkHopman

Yes. "Lei non lo manca" is she does not miss him. "Lei non la manca is she does not miss her"

July 3, 2014

Racile

Thank you. As I understand that "lo" is referred to him, "la" to her, the conjugation of manca follows "Lei" . In this example of "Non le manco" which is translated to she doesn't miss me, did "le" refer to me or she? and why Non le manca is wrong?Sorry, it seems that my questions are blurred but hope I succeeded to explain what I meant by my questions (I am not a native English)

July 4, 2014

MarkHopman

Actually, I'm feeling doubtful about my previous explanation. I think "le" in the question refers to "She does not miss me," where the first person singular is referred to by verb ending. "Non le manca" is then "She/He does not miss her," whereas "Non gli manca" is "He/She does not miss him." Both can also refer to the plural third "He/She does not miss them."

July 4, 2014

Racile

Thank you for your reply. I started to understand the conjugation of mancare & piacere. Here is a lingot thanks for your time

July 5, 2014

MarkHopman

I would ask other people: are there other verbs like this? If so, which ones?

July 5, 2014

stuart.hol2

The answer given is she does not miss me, but in the absence of gender I answered "I am not missed". What's wrong with that answer?

October 20, 2014

Ariaflame

Because the 'le' in that position with this verb means 'to her' http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm So the gender is absolutely there.

October 20, 2014

rilianxi

Non le manco. According to the hints its "no them i miss". So the hints are wrong.

December 22, 2014

Ariaflame

The hints don't know context. And 'le' is a very flexible word depending on where it is used and how. It can be the feminine plural definite article 'the' or it can mean 'to her'. Which depends on where it is used. The hints are only that, hints. They don't know context, so the top hint isn't necessarily right for the phrase you're using.

April 19, 2015

nuovaforesta

Im still in The dark over this one!

January 20, 2015

lunitaf

Why it can't be "he doesn't miss me"

April 18, 2015

Ariaflame

Because 'le' is the indirect object pronoun for 'to her' for 'to him' you need 'gli' http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm

So 'To him I am not lacking' 'Non gli manco' - "He doesn't miss me"

"To her I am not lacking" 'Non le manco' - "She doesn't miss me"

April 19, 2015

LucianoTra2

Why she and not he?

July 30, 2015

Ariaflame

If you had read the thread you would have seen that he doesn't miss me would be Non gli manco.

July 31, 2015

Terri-76

I don't know if anyone has said this (or will read this as there is so much to read) but I find I helps to say to myself when I see these types of verbs OK 'Non le manco', manco = I am missed, le =by her, non =negative, so translates as 'she doesn't miss me' That works for me, J

July 25, 2016

MikeSlattery

I think I understand mukkapazza's explaination BUT the meaning quoted for mancare is 'to miss', which in english would imply a transitive verb taking a direct object - I miss her (the mistake I made) . It seems that the verb here needs to be taken as 'to be missed' an intransitive verb taking an indirect object before the verb - so 'I am not missed by her' implying 'she does not miss me'. Surely the definition of mancare should cover these uses before we make our natural mistakes. Still fun though.

September 23, 2016

poly.valen

Why can't it be "he doesn't miss me"?

February 13, 2017

Lawrence49

Because "le" means "to her". He doesn't miss me would be "non gli manco".

February 13, 2017

Margaret_S

doesn't/ to her/ I miss: Since mancare is a backwards verb like piacere, it becomes: 'She doesn't miss me.'

March 16, 2017

brahmachakra

So, io ti amo (yo te amo) means you love me ? Coz still confusing for some people out there, that doesn't learn italian or spanish

September 13, 2017

Arancaytar

"... her aim is getting better."

September 24, 2017

bjojoe

The easiest way to learn how to use mancare and piacere is to turn the sentence: manco ( i miss), le (by her, for her or to her). So: I am not missed by her=she doesn't miss me!

April 18, 2018

KhAc13

Why is it she and not he?

May 1, 2018

bjojoe

"Non le manco. " Translation: She does not miss me. "Non gli manco" Translation: He does not miss me.

May 2, 2018

AntonioRin123

i'm a bit confused on this one. I have tried to put the sentences in google translate at times to see if it show the same answer. It has been pretty similar. But this time google translate show, "I do not miss them." and when i but "ò" in mancò it shows She do not miss it. I know google translate isn't 100%, but it has to follow some kind of rule to go from I do not miss them, to She do not miss it. What does different with manco and mancò? or should "ò" not be used at all in that word? The doulingo translation is she does not miss me. How do you know it is a she or could I put he doesnt miss me as well? Hope someone can help on this one.

July 18, 2018

lev36

Jeebus, DL, i knew that but you didn't have to remind me. But at least i still have you.

September 9, 2018

Sjurstvold

SHouldn't it be "Non le manca" ?!?

September 29, 2018

Ariaflame

No, that would mean 'he does not miss her' or 'she does not miss her'

December 16, 2018

GerryAalders

I thought it meant: i do not miss her

January 15, 2019

Pdmzbz

Grazie tante

January 16, 2019

arandaneri

This is how I see it:

ENGLISH

Io manco = I am needed/(desired/missed/wanted/etc).

Io non manco = I am not needed/(desired/missef/wanted/etc).

Io non manco "le" = I am not needed by/(to/for) her.

where:

"le" = to/(by/for) her/him (Use "le" as an indirect object...or adverb?).

Reverse the verb "manco" and the pronoun "le".

Io non "le" manco =

I am not (by her/him) needed ~ "She does not miss (/needs/wants/etc) me"

Lastly:

"Io non le manco" = Non le manco.

SPANISH:

Non le manco =

(Yo) No le falto (a él/ella). ~ (Ella/él) No me extraña.

(I hope I am right about being able to apply this to he/she indifferently).

Uffffff!!!!!!! :)

Mar 29th 2019.

March 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.