1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cost of orange productio…

"The cost of orange production is very high."

Translation:Portakal üretiminin masrafı çok yüksek.

August 6, 2015

14 Comments


ali213331

Why "Portakal üretiminin maliyeti çok yüksek" was not accepted?


MouhBeiraq

Are masraf and bedel used interchangeably? Or are they used in different contexts?


_ed_fire_

I am sorry but almost the whole Turkish lessons are lack of choices and not detailed. Üretim masrafı can be used and should be. In modern Turkish it is very used.


real_Griffin

Congrats on 500 streak. What will you do to celebrate it?


_ed_fire_

Hi. Thanks. I did not think about it actually. :)


Valeriy540347

"Portakal üretiminin maliyeti çok yüksek"- kabul etmedi


Marie_goforit

Is this correct:
üretiminin = üretim _ i(possessive) _ n(buffer) _ in(genitive)


SabineBergmann1

yes and masraf-i is possessed by üretiminin


emreakd

"Portakal üretiminin maliyeti çok yüksek" should be accepted too.


Mustafaish2

the answer "Portakal üretiminin maliyeti çok yüksek", should also be accepted.


Tommy_Shadows666

why was '' fiyati'' not accepted


Salih_Dz.

Fiyat is price, masraf is cost. So it is two different words


NamertBaykus

ENOUGH ITS FIFTH TIME IM LOSING THIS BECAUSE OF YOUR WRONGS!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.