1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cost of orange productio…

"The cost of orange production is very high."

Translation:Portakal üretim maliyeti çok yüksek.

August 6, 2015

22 Comments


ali213331

Why "Portakal üretiminin maliyeti çok yüksek" was not accepted?


_ed_fire_

I am sorry but almost the whole Turkish lessons are lack of choices and not detailed. Üretim masrafı can be used and should be. In modern Turkish it is very used.


BjornLemmens

masraf is also the word used in the whole lesson and suddenly here, I am supposed to know maliyet???


Marie_goforit

Is this correct:
üretiminin = üretim _ i(possessive) _ n(buffer) _ in(genitive)


SabineBergmann1

yes and masraf-i is possessed by üretiminin


Valeriy540347

"Portakal üretiminin maliyeti çok yüksek"- kabul etmedi


Aras465693

Genelde es anlamlılarını kabul etmiyor bende de öyle oldu:/


emreakd

"Portakal üretiminin maliyeti çok yüksek" should be accepted too.


MouhBeiraq

Are masraf and bedel used interchangeably? Or are they used in different contexts?


NamertBaykus

ENOUGH ITS FIFTH TIME IM LOSING THIS BECAUSE OF YOUR WRONGS!


Shreya__10

What's the difference between masraf & maliyet??


SabineBergmann1

masraf is cost, maliyet is production cost


Shreya__10

Çok teşekkür ederim


kerem15003

masraf yerine maliyet de kabul edilmeliydi


ahmet162034

In this sentence, using the word of "maliyet" instead of that of "masraf" is more appropriate.


Mustafaish2

the answer "Portakal üretiminin maliyeti çok yüksek", should also be accepted.


Joe_Satan

why was '' fiyati'' not accepted


Salih_Dz.

Fiyat is price, masraf is cost. So it is two different words


byzethelmary

maliyet de aynı anlamı karşılar


nel918412

2sentences in Turkish with 1 meaning in English?!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.