1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An rún."

"An rún."

Translation:The secret.

August 6, 2015

11 Comments


mpbell

secret : secretary : : rún : rúnaí


rentriki

Googling a bit, it looks like this word was borrowed from Vikings: the Old Norse word "rún" meant "rune", but also "secret". Does this etymology seem plausible?


scilling

The word rún was present in Old Irish, so it must have been in use no later than 850. Waterford was the earliest Viking settlement in Ireland, founded in 914, so it seems as though the Old Norse word rún was independent of the Old Irish word rún. (The latter could also mean “mystery”, which doesn’t seem to be the case with the former.)


PookaGar

Old Norse rún did have a meaning of secret as well, as rentriki said, although it might have been a cognate rather than a borrowing (though reinforced by contact between the two in the 10th century, certainly).

Meanwhile, I thought rún meant "soap opera". ;-)


AdMac40

Can anyone tell me what rós na run means? something the secrets?


obekim

In the Show History section of Wikipedia article on Ros na Rún it explains the title, concluding with:

the title can mean either "Wood/Headland of the Secrets" or "Wood/Headland of the Sweethearts"


scilling

Since na Rún is genitive, the Wikipedia contributor should have put a leading “The” on each of the possible English translations.

Another possible (but unlikely) translation of Ros is “Flaxseed”. Dinneen also offers “a plain, level tract of arable land” as another meaning of the “headland” Ros.


Onyx.Rose

Well there’s a title of a book and movie in Irish if it were ever translated.

Not that I’m into “An rún”....


Onyx.Rose

Actually, I was thinking of that one book/movie by Rhonda Byrne. :-) Ach go raibh maith agat anyway.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.