1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An labhrófá leo arís?"

"An labhrófá leo arís?"

Translation:Would you speak to them again?

August 6, 2015

7 Comments


AlmogL

Is this only a hypothetical or could it be used as a request?


scilling

It could be either.


khmanuel

Is the f pronounced as an f?


scilling

No, it’s pronounced as an H. In the non-autonomous forms of the conditional and future tenses, if the F directly follows L, M, N, R, or a vowel, then the F is pronounced as an H.


AudreyMitc6

Why not 'talk to'and not 'speak to'.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.