"An labhrófá leo arís?"

Translation:Would you speak to them again?

August 6, 2015

6 Comments


khmanuel

Is the f pronounced as an f?

August 6, 2015

scilling

No, it’s pronounced as an H. In the non-autonomous forms of the conditional and future tenses, if the F directly follows L, M, N, R, or a vowel, then the F is pronounced as an H.

August 7, 2015

AlmogL

Is this only a hypothetical or could it be used as a request?

October 17, 2016

scilling

It could be either.

October 24, 2016

AlmogL

Thanks.

October 25, 2016

AudreyMitc6

Why not 'talk to'and not 'speak to'.

March 31, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.