1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We live twenty kilometers aw…

"We live twenty kilometers away."

Translation:Ni loĝas dudek kilometrojn for.

August 6, 2015

7 Comments


Little_Snail

Why is this in the accusitive? Because of the motion?


mizinamo

No, because of the measurement -- "Mi estas dek kilogramojn peza" (I am ten kilograms heavy), "La tablo estas tri metrojn longa" (the table is three metres long), "Ni loĝas dudek kilometrojn for" (we live twenty kilometres away), etc. - here the accusative is used to show a measurement.


EaterofPumkin

A postposition? Esperanto never ceases to amaze me.


salivanto

I've always though of "for" as an adverb. PIV calls it a "Cirkonstanca morfemo". It is certainly not a postposition.


rendorHaevyn

Following the lesson notes, I tried to construct this without the accusative, yet was rejected - any thoughts? "Ni loĝas for je dudek kilometroj."


salivanto

Sounds good to me.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.