"We live twenty kilometers away."

Translation:Ni loĝas dudek kilometrojn for.

August 6, 2015

7 Comments


Little_Snail

Why is this in the accusitive? Because of the motion?

August 6, 2015

mizinamo

No, because of the measurement -- "Mi estas dek kilogramojn peza" (I am ten kilograms heavy), "La tablo estas tri metrojn longa" (the table is three metres long), "Ni loĝas dudek kilometrojn for" (we live twenty kilometres away), etc. - here the accusative is used to show a measurement.

August 7, 2015

EaterofPumkin

A postposition? Esperanto never ceases to amaze me.

March 19, 2017

salivanto

I've always though of "for" as an adverb. PIV calls it a "Cirkonstanca morfemo". It is certainly not a postposition.

March 19, 2017

EaterofPumkin

Dankon

March 19, 2017

rendorHaevyn

Following the lesson notes, I tried to construct this without the accusative, yet was rejected - any thoughts? "Ni loĝas for je dudek kilometroj."

December 12, 2018

salivanto

Sounds good to me.

December 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.