1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir gün her şey bitecek."

"Bir gün her şey bitecek."

Translation:One day everything will be over.

August 6, 2015

25 Comments


SarBak

why can't I say: one day all will be over


AlexinNotTurkey

It has been added. it sounds a bit archaic, but it totally fine :)


SarBak

It sounds more dramatic this way...sorry I watch to many (Turkish) shows haha


RiaArik

It's not archaic.


evergreennghtmre

why did "one day it will all be over" not work?


Marko195

It works now but the word "it" isn't necessary in the case.


cstott23

So one day it will be over isnt correct?

How would I say that?


Marko195

The word "it" isn't necessary in the case. You miss "everything".


halitkhaled

how to say ( one day everything will be finished) in Turkish ?


Marko195

The same as here.

it will be finished & it will be over = bitecek


paymansafa

One day everything will be finished.....why is not correct?


Marko195

Report it. This should be accepted.


DavidCarver

One day it will all be over?


Marko195

The word "it" isn't necessary in the case.


o0Mira0o

"كُلُّ مَنْ عَلَيْهَا فَانٍ - وَيَبْقَى وَجْهُ رَبِّكَ ذُو الْجَلالِ وَالإِكْرَامِ"

(الرحمن 55: 27)


Sanja811438

Why I can't put "bitirecek" instead of "bitecek"?


Marko195

"bitirecek" is used with the object in a sentence.

o bunu bitirecek = he will finish IT (object)

bu bitecek = it will be finished (no object)


MrPancar

I'm curious to know why "Bir gün her şeyi bitecek" is not correct. Thank you!


o0Mira0o

Why did you make "şeyi" accusative? It is the subject (doer) of the verb not the object...


Kirsten58593

Because ker şey is not object but subject


Marko195

If you want to use accusative as object, it be said "bitirecek" instead of "bitecek".


petic

I just paused 'Herşey biter' by Yavuz Çetin to do this lesson :)


el_kousy

What about using once a day

Or does it have another equivelent in turkish

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.