"Bir gün her şey bitecek."

Translation:One day everything will be over.

3 years ago

18 Comments


tbs_

SarBak

why can't I say: one day all will be over

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It has been added. it sounds a bit archaic, but it totally fine :)

2 years ago

SarBak

It sounds more dramatic this way...sorry I watch to many (Turkish) shows haha

2 years ago

RiaArik

It's not archaic.

9 months ago

Svipal

grim

2 years ago

cstott23

So one day it will be over isnt correct?

How would I say that?

2 years ago

evergreennghtmre

why did "one day it will all be over" not work?

2 years ago

halitkhaled

how to say ( one day everything will be finished) in Turkish ?

2 years ago

paymansafa

One day everything will be finished.....why is not correct?

2 years ago

DavidCarver

One day it will all be over?

1 year ago

Sanja811438

Why I can't put "bitirecek" instead of "bitecek"?

2 years ago

MrPancar

I'm curious to know why "Bir gün her şeyi bitecek" is not correct. Thank you!

2 years ago

o0Mira0o

Why did you make "şeyi" accusative? It is the subject (doer) of the verb not the object...

1 week ago

petic

I just paused 'Herşey biter' by Yavuz Çetin to do this lesson :)

1 year ago

el_kousy

What about using once a day

Or does it have another equivelent in turkish

1 year ago

o0Mira0o

"كُلُّ مَنْ عَلَيْهَا فَانٍ - وَيَبْقَى وَجْهُ رَبِّكَ ذُو الْجَلالِ وَالإِكْرَامِ"

(الرحمن 55: 27)

1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bir gün her şey bitecek." Translation: One day everything will be over.

&

"One day everything will finish" & "One day everything will end"

These other English translation answers have not been tried. I'm sure they are correct. Finish & end are not future tense verbs. Finished & ending are.

Bitirmeyi - "to finish" or "to end." I think it qualifies for a future tense verb.

Bitirmeyi isterdim, hayatımı seninle. Ama evlisin benim değilsin Yıllar önce nerdeydin çok geciktin sevgilim.

5 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.