1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten drikker vannet."

"Gutten drikker vannet."

Translation:The boy is drinking the water.

August 6, 2015

5 Comments


KentJordan1

Gutten isn't "the child"?


Deliciae

Gutten = the boy
Barnet = the child

While all boys are children, all children are most certainly not boys, which is why we don't allow the two to be used interchangeably.


AmyellenG

In English we might also use The boy is drinking water.


ChristosFl3

Which rules defines if a noun will end in (en)or (et) when forming THE sentences?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.