"Gutten drikker vannet."

Translation:The boy is drinking the water.

August 6, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristosFl3

Which rules defines if a noun will end in (en)or (et) when forming THE sentences?


filipinojalapeno

if its masculine you add -en if its feminine you add -a or -en if its neuter you add -et


EugenieMarie1994

How to identify if its masculine feminine or neuter?


KentJordan1

Gutten isn't "the child"?


Deliciae

Gutten = the boy
Barnet = the child

While all boys are children, all children are most certainly not boys, which is why we don't allow the two to be used interchangeably.


Niskowianka

Why 'the boy drinks water'is wrong?


Scrabblede

Vannet is applied to "a specific water" and not just water in general.

Gutten drikker vann (the boy is drinking water, water in general)

Gutten drikker vannet (the boy is drinking the water, a specific water)


AmyellenG

In English we might also use The boy is drinking water.


filipinojalapeno

the et at the end of vannet means its the water and not just water

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.