1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I need to put the clothes in…

"I need to put the clothes in the suitcase."

Translation:Eu preciso pôr as roupas na mala.

October 21, 2013

17 Comments


AimeLesLangues

What's the difference between colocar and pôr?


Jackherbach12

I believe that the difference is subtle and you would just learn via more exposure to the language. However, there are certain contexts where you would generally undertake to use a specific one over the other. "Eu preciso colocar as roupas" " I need to put on the clothes" Eu preciso por o bolo no forno" Colocar is more abstract I believe. For things you do not literally transfer from a to b. You would use colocar if you wanted to put the pieces together of something (a question, siutation) but por for things that require physically moving around .


rickharned

Help me understand when to translate "clothes" with the singular form "roupa" and when to use the plural "roupas"?


Jose_Linares2003

Why can´t that be "eu preciso DE por as roupas na mala"?


Paulenrique

you use DE after precisar when you have a noun, but you drop it if you have a verb


Jose_Linares2003

Thank you very much! so, eu preciso de Paulenrique para aprender portugues hehehe


Paulenrique

hahahaha..thank you =) but in Portguese we normally use "the" before names (O for masculine, A for feminine) So, a more natural way is "eu preciso DO Paulenrique.." :)


Janpot

You just proved the point, haha


Jose_Linares2003

YES! hehehe I forgot that, thank you again


HighRoller21

Would this rule apply to all the verbs that use "de"? (ex: gostar)


Tiqmas

No. Gostar, for example, always requires "de".


Andy541202

I was told you keep the "de" wuth verbs in PT-PT but drop in in BR-PT


Tiqmas

Yes, that's it.


lyndel.lit

I used preciso and was counted wrong. It said to use tenho. But oesnt that mean have to not need to?


whitebox

Why is "deixar" a correct solution here?


Paulenrique

:S I don't know...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.