"I need to put the clothes in the suitcase."

Translation:Eu preciso pôr as roupas na mala.

October 21, 2013

15 Comments


AimeLesLangues

What's the difference between colocar and pôr?

August 12, 2014

Jackherbach12

I believe that the difference is subtle and you would just learn via more exposure to the language. However, there are certain contexts where you would generally undertake to use a specific one over the other. "Eu preciso colocar as roupas" " I need to put on the clothes" Eu preciso por o bolo no forno" Colocar is more abstract I believe. For things you do not literally transfer from a to b. You would use colocar if you wanted to put the pieces together of something (a question, siutation) but por for things that require physically moving around .

September 21, 2014

whitebox

Why is "deixar" a correct solution here?

January 28, 2014

Paulenrique

:S I don't know...

January 28, 2014

lyndel.lit

I used preciso and was counted wrong. It said to use tenho. But oesnt that mean have to not need to?

February 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, just report.

February 10, 2014

rickharned

Help me understand when to translate "clothes" with the singular form "roupa" and when to use the plural "roupas"?

October 17, 2014

Jose_Linares2003

Why can´t that be "eu preciso DE por as roupas na mala"?

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique

you use DE after precisar when you have a noun, but you drop it if you have a verb

October 21, 2013

Jose_Linares2003

Thank you very much! so, eu preciso de Paulenrique para aprender portugues hehehe

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique

hahahaha..thank you =) but in Portguese we normally use "the" before names (O for masculine, A for feminine) So, a more natural way is "eu preciso DO Paulenrique.." :)

October 22, 2013

Janpot

You just proved the point, haha

September 15, 2014

Jose_Linares2003

YES! hehehe I forgot that, thank you again

October 22, 2013

HighRoller21

Would this rule apply to all the verbs that use "de"? (ex: gostar)

November 18, 2014

Andy541202

I was told you keep the "de" wuth verbs in PT-PT but drop in in BR-PT

October 6, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.