"Breakfast consisted of bread and butter."

Translation:Matenmanĝo konsistis el pano kaj butero.

August 6, 2015

10 Comments


truelefty

Why not "Matenmangxo konsistis de pano kaj butero"?

August 6, 2015

mizinamo

Because PIV says that konsisti takes either "el" (when made up of multiple things) or "en" (when describing the chief component of something).

August 7, 2015

traevoli

I think there was an example similar to this earlier in the course:

  • Mi faris seĝon el ligno = I made a chair out of wood

Similarly you would say:

  • Mi faris buteron el kremo kaj salo = Mi made butter out of cream and salt

So:

  • Butero konsistas el kremo kaj salo.
August 18, 2015

FredCapp

Okay, but if we've never read that entry in the PIV how were we to know that?

August 7, 2015

mizinamo

Then you learn it through the example sentence and, if necessary, asking in the forums if the example sentences aren't clear.

I think this is how many people pick up some of the details of Esperanto - not by explicitly learning from a dictionary but by seeing, hearing, and reading lots of correctly-used Esperanto and then getting used to seeing "konsisti el" used together.

August 7, 2015

FredCapp

Well, I'm hoping that you'll understand if I say that this is one of the weaknesses I've noticed in duolingo's approach. I just spent a bit of time searching for just where Konsisti is introduced, and it appears I may have to take a bit more time, but I have no recollection of konsisti el showing up earlier. It may just be that I have either missed those sentences in the past or the introduction was fleeting and informal.

Now personally, I know about this combination, due to the fact that I have been toying with this language for about 2 decades (mostly by myself, meeting other Esperantists in Colorado is not an every year experience) but I'm feeling concern for those who are not dedicated linguists, aficionados (yet), or otherwise so skilled. This is one of those things that Duolingo needs to teach us better.

I have been lately getting little flyover notes on some of my more egregious errors, and that is a good thing. I would recommend that, for each lesson where we have the word list for that lesson, a little mouseover with translations, and any special rules be included. I know, a bit more programming involved, but it will help the student better, I believe.

August 7, 2015

mizinamo

I agree - the way Duolingo teaches language is a bit unsystematic sometimes and often relies on users guessing, making a mistake, and then being told the correct answer (and hoping you memorise it... without necessarily knowing why it is correct).

August 7, 2015

FredCapp

Yeah, just like the way we normally learn a language. ;)

August 7, 2015

catalin.vaduva

I tried to use enhavis but it wasn't accepted

May 30, 2016

mizinamo

Because the breakfast did not "contain" or "have inside" the food.

May 30, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.