Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yarınki sunuma çalışıyorum."

Translation:I am studying for tomorrow's presentation.

3 years ago

7 Comments


tbkmkk
tbkmkk

"...for the presentation that is tomorrow" - shouldn't this be accepted? If not, why not?

2 years ago

gerbil67

how would you say... I am studying tomorrows presentation? would the presentation be "of the day" therefore suffıxed? is Yarınki sunuma için çalışıyorum OK?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When you say "studying tomorrow's presentation" are you talking about looking it over carefully? "Yarınki sunum için..." is fine :)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Sorry, but i do not understand the difference between "study smth" and "study for smth" :(

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Study without a direct object is just "okumak" "ders çalışmak" vs. I just want a direct object with this meaning, you must say "study for" (I am studying for the test). If you just use a direct object, it means "çok dikkatli araştırmak/bakmak " (I studied the painting). :)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Thx so much Alex.

3 years ago

PFess
PFess

Just for consistency purposes, I'm pretty sure there's a tip elsewhere that says the ki suffix cannot be used for possessives.

1 year ago