1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yarınki sunuma çalışıyorum."

"Yarınki sunuma çalışıyorum."

Translation:I am studying for tomorrow's presentation.

August 6, 2015

9 Comments


tbkmkk

"...for the presentation that is tomorrow" - shouldn't this be accepted? If not, why not?


EdvntL

It probably should because after all it's not wrong - however, people don't normally talk like that :-)


gerbil67

how would you say... I am studying tomorrows presentation? would the presentation be "of the day" therefore suffıxed? is Yarınki sunuma için çalışıyorum OK?


AlexinNotTurkey

When you say "studying tomorrow's presentation" are you talking about looking it over carefully? "Yarınki sunum için..." is fine :)


ilknr1

Sorry, but i do not understand the difference between "study smth" and "study for smth" :(


AlexinNotTurkey

Study without a direct object is just "okumak" "ders çalışmak" vs. I just want a direct object with this meaning, you must say "study for" (I am studying for the test). If you just use a direct object, it means "çok dikkatli araştırmak/bakmak " (I studied the painting). :)


ilknr1

Thx so much Alex.


PFess

Just for consistency purposes, I'm pretty sure there's a tip elsewhere that says the ki suffix cannot be used for possessives.


Yomalyn

Quite the opposite, actually :-)

Quoting from Tips and Notes:

ki can attach onto the ends of some pronouns to show possession. These are equivalent to words like mine in English.

Regardless, we are not using the "Possessive ki" in this sentence, but rather the "Relative Clause ki". I understand the confusion because this can sometimes be translated into English possessive structure:

yarınki sunum = the presentation that is tomorrow = tomorrow's presentation

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.