"Nós preferimos manter a escada."

Translation:We prefer to keep the stairs.

October 21, 2013

29 Comments


bcsteve

In what possible situation would anyone ever say this? It would have to be such a contrived scenario.

February 26, 2014

yimantuwingyai

Duo

April 18, 2015

TheBigE1980

If you're remodeling a house, maybe?

July 3, 2014

Danielconcasco

I decided to keep the stairs. An escalator would just look silly!

August 12, 2014

cazort

I've seen people remodel houses and they're discussing whether to keep a spiral staircase that is like a supplemental / extra staircase to the basement or second story.

But I think "escada" can also mean ladder.

March 30, 2016

Eeyeekalduk

One of the meaning of keep is to maintain or take care of so maybe they want to keep them clean...

December 28, 2017

fdhydchfv

Strange sentence

March 7, 2014

malvinalynn

Since "keeping the stairs" appears to be another DL contrived silly phrase, I interpreted this sentence as: we prefer to "take" the stairs as opposed to taking the elevator. Better for your heart.

July 23, 2014

TheRunawayFound

Unfortunately you lose a heart if you translate it that way, as I've just found out!

September 8, 2014

gpriddy

me, too!

March 25, 2015

adrianojp2000

Nao aceitou /we prefer keeping the stars/ o verbo prefer pode ser seguido por infinitivo ou gerundio sem mudanca no siginificado, portando severia ser aceito.

July 13, 2014

langadic

problem: can this mean "I prefer to take the stairs" i.e go up the stairs?

September 17, 2014

aimee

I doubt it, given the verb manter means to keep or preserve.

December 10, 2014

Percival1485

I got adventurous and said "take the stairs," but nope. When the choice is between choosing one of the dictionary hints and choosing what makes sense, it's hard to know what to do.

February 26, 2015

VestaG

This sentence ONLY makes sense if escada is translated as "ladder". Stairs are part of a 2 or more story building. Keeping them in the building is not an option!

July 22, 2014

Ansellmus

You could have contemplated replacing them by an elevator. Or a slide. Or a ladder (though for this case I wonder how to distinguish 'ladder' from 'stairs' in Portuguese).

August 11, 2014

BrooklynNellie

In PT-PT, "escadote" is more often used for "ladder".

January 16, 2016

Pierre559404

No. ladder = escada or escala (?), stool = escadote. This is how things are named at Leroy Merlin in Portugal.

May 20, 2018

Maria696768

Pierreare you Portuguese? ...Léoy Merlin..ahahah

September 8, 2018

Marthadelina

A escada = singular As escadas = plural.. Isn't it ?

October 26, 2014

jethant

Agreed! I read the sentence as wanting to keep ONE stair... e.g. the last stair of the staircase. The stairs is as escadas!! I'm annoyed at losing a heart on this one!!

February 1, 2015

Cari627796

I'm pretty sure "as escadas" would mean something closer to "the staircases." In the dictionary I used, "escada" could mean "stair" or "staircase" depending on the context in the sentence.

December 18, 2015

Jose_Linares2003

Why the answer is "stairs"?

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

that's the way one says escada in English. it can also be "ladder"

October 21, 2013

Jose_Linares2003

Yes dude thanks, but I mean why plural?

October 21, 2013

Chimpunk

Some English nouns work like that: the stairs, the trousers, the scissors -- each is a single object, but has the plural form.

October 25, 2013

Jose_Linares2003

Thank you!

October 25, 2013

mundomeister

There is also a singular word "staircase" and "flight of stairs" - think of stair as a synonym for step

May 5, 2014

GustavoTra3

We prefer to keep the stairway, it should be accepted. And "escada" in Portuguese is a singular word ... So it must be translated as "stair", "ladder" or "stairway", right?

July 11, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.