1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós preferimos manter a esca…

"Nós preferimos manter a escada."

Translation:We prefer to keep the stairs.

October 21, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bcsteve

In what possible situation would anyone ever say this? It would have to be such a contrived scenario.


TheBigE1980

If you're remodeling a house, maybe?


Danielconcasco

I decided to keep the stairs. An escalator would just look silly!


cazort

I've seen people remodel houses and they're discussing whether to keep a spiral staircase that is like a supplemental / extra staircase to the basement or second story.

But I think "escada" can also mean ladder.


Eeyeekalduk

One of the meaning of keep is to maintain or take care of so maybe they want to keep them clean...


fdhydchfv

Strange sentence


malvinalynn

Since "keeping the stairs" appears to be another DL contrived silly phrase, I interpreted this sentence as: we prefer to "take" the stairs as opposed to taking the elevator. Better for your heart.


TheRunawayFound

Unfortunately you lose a heart if you translate it that way, as I've just found out!


adrianojp2000

Nao aceitou /we prefer keeping the stars/ o verbo prefer pode ser seguido por infinitivo ou gerundio sem mudanca no siginificado, portando severia ser aceito.


langadic

problem: can this mean "I prefer to take the stairs" i.e go up the stairs?


aimee

I doubt it, given the verb manter means to keep or preserve.


Percival1485

I got adventurous and said "take the stairs," but nope. When the choice is between choosing one of the dictionary hints and choosing what makes sense, it's hard to know what to do.


Jose_Linares2003

Why the answer is "stairs"?


Paulenrique

that's the way one says escada in English. it can also be "ladder"


Jose_Linares2003

Yes dude thanks, but I mean why plural?


Chimpunk

Some English nouns work like that: the stairs, the trousers, the scissors -- each is a single object, but has the plural form.


mundomeister

There is also a singular word "staircase" and "flight of stairs" - think of stair as a synonym for step


VestaG

This sentence ONLY makes sense if escada is translated as "ladder". Stairs are part of a 2 or more story building. Keeping them in the building is not an option!


Ansellmus

You could have contemplated replacing them by an elevator. Or a slide. Or a ladder (though for this case I wonder how to distinguish 'ladder' from 'stairs' in Portuguese).


Marthadelina

A escada = singular As escadas = plural.. Isn't it ?


jethant

Agreed! I read the sentence as wanting to keep ONE stair... e.g. the last stair of the staircase. The stairs is as escadas!! I'm annoyed at losing a heart on this one!!


Cari627796

I'm pretty sure "as escadas" would mean something closer to "the staircases." In the dictionary I used, "escada" could mean "stair" or "staircase" depending on the context in the sentence.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.