"Eskievdeiyivekötügünleryaşandı."

Translation:In the old house good and bad days were had.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Capt.Yah
Capt.Yah

"good and bad days were experienced at the old home" was rejected because I used "home" instead of "house". This is a Turkish not English lesson, so I thing it should be accepted. We are not all English native speakers !

1 year ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

In the old house good and bad days were had.
Could you guys explain to me the meaning of were had, please? It's the first time I see something like this. As you may notice, non-native speaker of English here. Thanks!

10 months ago

MouhBeiraq

Just to confirm, the verb here is "yaşanılmak" right? And yaşan in the passive voice?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb is yaşanmak which is already passive. :)

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

It looks like yaşanmak is the passive form of yasamak, "to live." So it's as if one says, "Good days were lived."

Could you say, "Kötü bir gün yaşadım" to mean, "I had a bad day"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Very cool! Teşekkürler.

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Can I use oturlemak in this sentence? I mean: Can I say "Eski evde iyi ve kötü günler oturlendi"

1 year ago

kwetal
kwetal

I wonder, would Yaşanmış work here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Absolutely :)

2 years ago

kwetal
kwetal

Great! Thank you!!!

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.