Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eski evde iyi ve kötü günler yaşandı."

Translation:In the old house good and bad days were had.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Capt.Yah
Capt.Yah

"good and bad days were experienced at the old home" was rejected because I used "home" instead of "house". This is a Turkish not English lesson, so I thing it should be accepted. We are not all English native speakers !

1 year ago

MouhBeiraq

Just to confirm, the verb here is "yaşanılmak" right? And yaşan in the passive voice?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb is yaşanmak which is already passive. :)

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

It looks like yaşanmak is the passive form of yasamak, "to live." So it's as if one says, "Good days were lived."

Could you say, "Kötü bir gün yaşadım" to mean, "I had a bad day"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Very cool! Teşekkürler.

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Can I use oturlemak in this sentence? I mean: Can I say "Eski evde iyi ve kötü günler oturlendi"

1 year ago

kwetal
kwetal

I wonder, would Yaşanmış work here?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Absolutely :)

1 year ago

kwetal
kwetal

Great! Thank you!!!

1 year ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

In the old house good and bad days were had.
Could you guys explain to me the meaning of were had, please? It's the first time I see something like this. As you may notice, non-native speaker of English here. Thanks!

8 months ago

_ed_fire_
_ed_fire_

The sentence is wrong. You could use lived or happened. But had is not the answer.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

there is no mistake here, please stop correcting correct English :)

2 years ago

Eclectic1234

There is a set expression in English: "A good time was had by all." We also say "I had a bad day" or "I had a good day."

2 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

Are you still young enough to be able to believe that you know everything better than everyone else on the planet? If you are so sure that you know better, why not link to some proof? Or how about starting your beliefs with "I believe that ..."? Sounds much less arrogant, don't you think?

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Happy 300th day! :) Have a lingot! :)

2 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

Thank you very much. It was a proud day. Happy learning!

2 years ago