1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "An old suit"

"An old suit"

Translation:Eski bir takım elbise

August 6, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

annekat1

Why is "bir" necessary in this sentence? Does "bir" always separate adjectives from the nouns they describe (when an indefinite article would be used with the noun)?

August 6, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep!

August 7, 2015

Behnaz399330

Can I say "eski bir takim"?

May 26, 2017

nilmon1

Nope. Because "takım" is 'team' and "takım elbise" is 'suit'

November 25, 2017

scarpunzel

Eski bir takım is accepted on 8/11/18, is that incorrect?

August 12, 2018

Joberg92

Why does eski come before bir?

February 21, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.