Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An old suit"

Translation:Eski bir takım elbise

3 years ago

6 Comments


annekat1
annekat1

Why is "bir" necessary in this sentence? Does "bir" always separate adjectives from the nouns they describe (when an indefinite article would be used with the noun)?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep!

3 years ago

Joberg92
Joberg92

Why does eski come before bir?

1 year ago

Behnaz399330

Can I say "eski bir takim"?

1 year ago

nilmon1

Nope. Because "takım" is 'team' and "takım elbise" is 'suit'

9 months ago

scarpunzel

Eski bir takım is accepted on 8/11/18, is that incorrect?

1 month ago