1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "An old suit"

"An old suit"

Translation:Eski bir takım elbise

August 6, 2015

9 Comments


annekat1

Why is "bir" necessary in this sentence? Does "bir" always separate adjectives from the nouns they describe (when an indefinite article would be used with the noun)?


SallyG14

Can I use yaşlı instead of eski? Or is yaşlı only for people?


MortezaT

Also my question


Joberg92

Why does eski come before bir?


Behnaz399330

Can I say "eski bir takim"?


nilmon1

Nope. Because "takım" is 'team' and "takım elbise" is 'suit'


scarpunzel

Eski bir takım is accepted on 8/11/18, is that incorrect?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.