" ár gcairde ina gcónaí thuaidh i gCeanada."

Translation:Our friends are living up north in Canada.

August 6, 2015

7 Comments


Birgitte_Nyborg

Fun fact, the vast majority of Canadian population live more southern than anywhere in Ireland, James Bay (southernmost point of Hudson's Bay) shares roughly the same latitude with Co. Cork.

February 23, 2017

Rostellan

Is 'In the north of Canada' wrong, then?

October 28, 2015

scilling

Yes — see my reply to Dia_duit.

February 5, 2016

Dia_duit

Is "Our friends are living in northern Canada" an acceptable translation?

August 6, 2015

scilling

No — thuaidh i gCeanada is in reference to the speaker, not in reference to Canada. “In northern Canada” would be i dtuaisceart Cheanada (literally “in (the) north of Canada”; this is an expression where English needs an article and Irish doesn’t).

August 7, 2015

Dia_duit

Go raibh maith agat!

August 8, 2015

Bedl0w

I do not see that 'up' is necessary; I think it is more or less meaningless

June 23, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.