1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Junuloj eble tranĉas panon e…

"Junuloj eble tranĉas panon en Germanio."

Translation:Young people might slice bread in Germany.

August 6, 2015

37 Comments


RomajiAmulo

Reports are unconfirmed.


AndressaAndrd

Thanks for the info, I guess? i.i


Aderight27

...another infamous duolingo sentence


marionette011

If this is true, we've made a groundbreaking discovery. Further research is still necessary to confirm these rumors.


PierreRousselFan

Well, they do sometimes. But usually they rip it apart. With their bare hands.


[deactivated user]

    Kaj vi ecx ne volas scii, kio maljunuloj faras kun pano ...


Emmanuel_Almazan

    It would be astonishing if they drink water too.


Emmanuel_Almazan

    Or perhaps esperanto team are referring to the fact that kids are allowed to use knives on the table.


Kurto93

    Where are children not allowed to cut bread?


randomlinguist

    Most US schools. Many won't even allow a flimsy plastic tableknife to be packed in a lunch.


Edacity1

    We will keep the public updated as more information is uncovered in this baffling case.

    Back to you, Tim.


sarefo

    kio la fiki? …


ianGre

    La lando de la liberuloj!


Michalisdg

    Junuloj eble trancxas aliajn ulojn en Germanio


JustinHuberts

    Schrödinger's slicing I presume. That's nothing, given that there may also be Schrödinger's alien abduction or teleporting. The sentence is completely tinfoil.


Azalit

    Interestingly, in the middle east, I hear it's downright disrespectful to cut bread with a knife. It's always broken. To cut bread is like cutting life. At least back in bible times. Not sure if that custom persists today.

    Either way, that has nothing to do with Germany, so....groundbreaking news indeed!


Cambarellus

    Interesting. I wonder how much that has to do with the type of bread that is traditional there. Pita bread and damascas bread are very different to the Western loaf and don't really need cutting.

    That said, my local pita place does cut the pita with a knife and the guy running it is native Jordanian.


ShadyXXI

    I'm from the Middle East, and I can't say I've ever heard of such a custom.


raydpratt

    "Young people are able to cut bread in Germany" was counted wrong, and I was mystified, but then it dawned on me that my translation would actually be "Junuloj povas tranĉi panon en Germanio." So, there is apparently some degree of difference between "povas," 'can,' and "ebl-," 'possibility.'


MrMattyMatt

    Is there some hidden meaning in this?


ChuckBaggett

    I can't hear the Y sound at the beginning or the N sound no mattter how many times I play it, knowing what it's supposed to be. I find many of these recording to be extremely unclear, like they are full of feedback, echo, and were recorded with a microphone too close to the mouth and directly in the path of the air, perhaps with inadequate foam for preventing excess sibilance. They often sound like they were done inside a trash can, or had audio feedback, and maybe have compression artifacts, and maybe part of the microphone is resonating.


ThorGloey

    It might also be, that your experience with English is causing this. The "u" in english is pronounced [yu]. This is not the case for most other languages where the "u" is pronounced on it's own. Most english words with a "u" in the beginning get the article "a" because you do not actually start pronouncing the word with it.


FredCapp

    Junuloj ankaŭ eble tranĉas panon en nia kuirejo. Mia edzino bakas bonegan panon.


Ryol24

    I did so just yesterday. :o Hieraŭ mi faris tion. :o


NerdyEleanor

    Then again, they might not.


aryabferduzi

    Cxar cxi tie, en Indonezio, ni trancxas rizojn :P


AleksioDu

    Unu de strangaj esprimoj kiaj mi vidis. Kio ĝis signifas?


skimber5

    Is that a euphemism?


Cambarellus

    Junuloj eble tranĉas la fromaĝon en Germanio.


DanielKnis1

    "eble" it's might or perhaps?


water_color

    "Eble tranĉas" looks weird, for me it is more like they are able to slice bread well (like in Russian, "умело режут" = (they) slice well). It's better to use "estas eblaj tranĉi" or "eblas tranĉi"


Adam289161

    Ĉi tiu estas nekredeble!


Niklas760215

    Yes, but we eat the loaf as a whole.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.