"Junuloj eble tranĉas panon en Germanio."

Translation:Young people might slice bread in Germany.

August 6, 2015

36 Comments


RomajiAmulo

Reports are unconfirmed.

August 22, 2015

AndressaAndrd

Thanks for the info, I guess? i.i

August 6, 2015

Aderight27

...another infamous duolingo sentence

November 18, 2015

marionette011

If this is true, we've made a groundbreaking discovery. Further research is still necessary to confirm these rumors.

January 8, 2016

PierreRousselFan

Well, they do sometimes. But usually they rip it apart. With their bare hands.

December 28, 2015

Drakfeo

Kaj vi ecx ne volas scii, kio maljunuloj faras kun pano ...

April 15, 2019

Emmanuel_Almazan

It would be astonishing if they drink water too.

January 27, 2016

Emmanuel_Almazan

Or perhaps esperanto team are referring to the fact that kids are allowed to use knives on the table.

January 27, 2016

Kurto93

Where are children not allowed to cut bread?

January 31, 2018

randomlinguist

Most US schools. Many won't even allow a flimsy plastic tableknife to be packed in a lunch.

February 26, 2019

BenPickert

We will keep the public updated as more information is uncovered in this baffling case.

Back to you, Tim.

April 24, 2016

sarefo

kio la fiki? …

September 11, 2015

ianGre

La lando de la liberuloj!

October 29, 2015

Michalisdg

Junuloj eble trancxas aliajn ulojn en Germanio

December 30, 2015

JustinHuberts

Schrödinger's slicing I presume. That's nothing, given that there may also be Schrödinger's alien abduction or teleporting. The sentence is completely tinfoil.

July 1, 2016

Azalit

Interestingly, in the middle east, I hear it's downright disrespectful to cut bread with a knife. It's always broken. To cut bread is like cutting life. At least back in bible times. Not sure if that custom persists today.

Either way, that has nothing to do with Germany, so....groundbreaking news indeed!

August 4, 2016

Cambarellus

Interesting. I wonder how much that has to do with the type of bread that is traditional there. Pita bread and damascas bread are very different to the Western loaf and don't really need cutting.

That said, my local pita place does cut the pita with a knife and the guy running it is native Jordanian.

July 6, 2018

ShadyXXI

I'm from the Middle East, and I can't say I've ever heard of such a custom.

July 11, 2019

MrMattyMatt

Is there some hidden meaning in this?

August 20, 2017

ChuckBaggett

I can't hear the Y sound at the beginning or the N sound no mattter how many times I play it, knowing what it's supposed to be. I find many of these recording to be extremely unclear, like they are full of feedback, echo, and were recorded with a microphone too close to the mouth and directly in the path of the air, perhaps with inadequate foam for preventing excess sibilance. They often sound like they were done inside a trash can, or had audio feedback, and maybe have compression artifacts, and maybe part of the microphone is resonating.

November 12, 2015

ThorGloey

It might also be, that your experience with English is causing this. The "u" in english is pronounced [yu]. This is not the case for most other languages where the "u" is pronounced on it's own. Most english words with a "u" in the beginning get the article "a" because you do not actually start pronouncing the word with it.

January 3, 2018

FredCapp

Junuloj ankaŭ eble tranĉas panon en nia kuirejo. Mia edzino bakas bonegan panon.

November 25, 2015

Ryol24

I did so just yesterday. :o Hieraŭ mi faris tion. :o

January 8, 2016

NerdyEleanor

Then again, they might not.

January 21, 2016

aryabferduzi

Cxar cxi tie, en Indonezio, ni trancxas rizojn :P

February 2, 2016

HarryKane18

Savage.

June 13, 2016

raydpratt

"Young people are able to cut bread in Germany" was counted wrong, and I was mystified, but then it dawned on me that my translation would actually be "Junuloj povas tranĉi panon en Germanio." So, there is apparently some degree of difference between "povas," 'can,' and "ebl-," 'possibility.'

March 11, 2017

AleksioDu

Unu de strangaj esprimoj kiaj mi vidis. Kio ĝis signifas?

June 3, 2018

EmperorJustin

???

June 25, 2018

Noisytoot

They probably do

December 30, 2018

drxantiq

<3

April 6, 2016

skimber5

Is that a euphemism?

May 7, 2016

Cambarellus

Junuloj eble tranĉas la fromaĝon en Germanio.

July 6, 2018

DanielKnis1

"eble" it's might or perhaps?

February 5, 2017

water_color

"Eble tranĉas" looks weird, for me it is more like they are able to slice bread well (like in Russian, "умело режут" = (they) slice well). It's better to use "estas eblaj tranĉi" or "eblas tranĉi"

August 23, 2018

eZentric

Deutcheheranwachsenderbrotlaibscheibenschneiderenmöglichkeit. \klop!

September 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.