1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kurallar kim tarafından b…

"Bu kurallar kim tarafından belirlendi?"

Translation:By whom were these rules assessed?

August 6, 2015

11 Comments


Leucetios

"who were these rules determined by"

why no work


spikypsyche

Would this be common/advised as opposed to the active "Bu kuralları kim belirledi?"(?) ? I know in English writing guides tend to prefer the second (even if it's overused in academic, legal, etc. use ...)


AlexinNotTurkey

The passive voice is perfectly fine to use in Turkish (as do most languages I have exposure to besides English). :)


spikypsyche

Thanks!

Also, the only language I've been formally educated in other than English is French, and I know I was told they tend to avoid that pretty strenuously (e.g. "on fait qqc" instead of "qqc est fait")


Shahrazad26

What does tarafından mean in this sentence?


SedatKlc

it means by in this sentence


Shahrazad26

Ok. What a long word just to say "by".


SedatKlc

it literally means from his/her hand(not member).

for example you can say 'bu kurallar benim tarafımdan belirlendi': 'these rules are assessed by me'


Shahrazad26

But taraf means side, not hand.


SedatKlc

it literally means side but in this case it stands for someone doing something. i couldn't explain well, sorry for that :D


Shahrazad26

That's ok, I will get it when I take ownership of Turkish. In a year or two.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.