Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu kurallar kim tarafından belirlendi?"

Translation:By whom were these rules assessed?

3 years ago

11 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Would this be common/advised as opposed to the active "Bu kuralları kim belirledi?"(?) ? I know in English writing guides tend to prefer the second (even if it's overused in academic, legal, etc. use ...)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The passive voice is perfectly fine to use in Turkish (as do most languages I have exposure to besides English). :)

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Thanks!

Also, the only language I've been formally educated in other than English is French, and I know I was told they tend to avoid that pretty strenuously (e.g. "on fait qqc" instead of "qqc est fait")

3 years ago

Leucetios
Leucetios

"who were these rules determined by"

why no work

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

What does tarafından mean in this sentence?

1 year ago

SedatKlc

it means by in this sentence

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Ok. What a long word just to say "by".

1 year ago

SedatKlc

it literally means from his/her hand(not member).

for example you can say 'bu kurallar benim tarafımdan belirlendi': 'these rules are assessed by me'

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

But taraf means side, not hand.

1 year ago

SedatKlc

it literally means side but in this case it stands for someone doing something. i couldn't explain well, sorry for that :D

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

That's ok, I will get it when I take ownership of Turkish. In a year or two.

1 year ago