1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kurallar kim tarafından b…

"Bu kurallar kim tarafından belirlendi?"

Translation:By whom were these rules assessed?

August 6, 2015

14 Comments


Leucetios

"who were these rules determined by"

why no work


Jaxus1

Hi people! This "kim" (in nominative case) sounds somehow odd to me used in this sentence. I have a question. Could this phrase be also "Bu kurallar kimin tarafından belirlendi?" like in for example "benim arkamda/altımda/tarafımda ", "onun tarafında" etc.. so also "kimin tarafında". If not, what's the reason, why is it in the nominative case? Thank you!


spikypsyche

Would this be common/advised as opposed to the active "Bu kuralları kim belirledi?"(?) ? I know in English writing guides tend to prefer the second (even if it's overused in academic, legal, etc. use ...)


AlexinNotTurkey

The passive voice is perfectly fine to use in Turkish (as do most languages I have exposure to besides English). :)


spikypsyche

Thanks!

Also, the only language I've been formally educated in other than English is French, and I know I was told they tend to avoid that pretty strenuously (e.g. "on fait qqc" instead of "qqc est fait")


Shahrazad26

What does tarafından mean in this sentence?


SedatKlc

it means by in this sentence


Shahrazad26

Ok. What a long word just to say "by".


SedatKlc

it literally means from his/her hand(not member).

for example you can say 'bu kurallar benim tarafımdan belirlendi': 'these rules are assessed by me'


Shahrazad26

But taraf means side, not hand.


SedatKlc

it literally means side but in this case it stands for someone doing something. i couldn't explain well, sorry for that :D


Samia732007

In this case shouldn't it be in this example "kimin tarafından". Can someone tell?


Mirage20

The word assessed is incorrect usage here. The correct translation would be ... "By whom were these rules established"? or "Who established these rules"?


mytelltgpour

were assessed : değerlendi

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.