"April does what it wants."

Translation:Der April macht, was er will.

December 31, 2012

17 Comments


mndrix

Is this idiom describing the tendency of weather in April to be unpredictable?

January 1, 2017

fnordsnafu

exactly that

January 1, 2017

fnordsnafu

"Der April tut, was er will" ist die im österreichischen Deutsch gebräuchlichere Form dieses Sprichworts

July 16, 2015

Sk8rMom

"tun" = "machen"

December 31, 2012

yipivan

Is the comma a mus here?

March 25, 2016

lizzy0127

Yep, every time you have a sub-clause in German, there must be a comma. This is different from English.

June 8, 2016

PugLove888

So, are you saying that in Austrian German they do not use "macht" -- instead they use "tut"? How interesting! :)

January 28, 2016

fnordsnafu

both are used. "machen" is a bit less formal

January 1, 2017

BirdShark

Why is it not accepted as an answer if it is correct to use "tut".

October 15, 2017

Bekir978479

Ist der Artikel benötigt?

March 18, 2017

birgiteden

Why is Der April tut was er will wrong??

March 27, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Of course it means the same. But it is a saying which just runs like this.

April 6, 2019

mutilatedmelon

So it seems to accept both "Der April macht, was es will." and "Der April macht, was er will." Is using es for all inanimate objects acceptable?

August 30, 2016

fnordsnafu

"Es" could be an animal ("das Tier"), which - at least in the german language - has free will. In that sense "der April macht was -es- will" is correct grammatically. It doesn't make any more sense than that, though ;)

January 1, 2017

yyctOS

I've been using the noun's gender. The noun in this case being 'April'. I'm not sure it applies in all cases, but Duo keeps marking me correct.

May 24, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

No, it needs to be "was er will", because April is masculine in German. Your "es" probably only got "accepted" as containing a typo.

May 24, 2019

TalGlobus

Is the definite article triggering the use of a sub-clause? The two answers given are "April macht was er will" and "Der April macht, was er willst"

March 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.