1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "April does what it wants."

"April does what it wants."

Translation:Der April macht was er will.

December 31, 2012

25 Comments


mndrix

Is this idiom describing the tendency of weather in April to be unpredictable?


fnordsnafu

"Der April tut, was er will" ist die im österreichischen Deutsch gebräuchlichere Form dieses Sprichworts


Sk8rMom

"tun" = "machen"


DerAndereLerner

tun - a cognate of 'do' machen - a cognate of 'make'


yipivan

Is the comma a mus here?


lizzy0127

Yep, every time you have a sub-clause in German, there must be a comma. This is different from English.


navid973015

How come its er, not es? Its like april is a masculine person like a man


fehrerdef

In German every noun has a grammatical gender. That is not connected to natural genders and not restricted to persons. So, yes, "April" is masculine. So it needs to be "er".


PugLove888

So, are you saying that in Austrian German they do not use "macht" -- instead they use "tut"? How interesting! :)


fnordsnafu

both are used. "machen" is a bit less formal


BirdShark

Why is it not accepted as an answer if it is correct to use "tut".


mutilatedmelon

So it seems to accept both "Der April macht, was es will." and "Der April macht, was er will." Is using es for all inanimate objects acceptable?


fehrerdef

No, it needs to be "was er will", because April is masculine in German. Your "es" probably only got "accepted" as containing a typo.


yyctOS

I've been using the noun's gender. The noun in this case being 'April'. I'm not sure it applies in all cases, but Duo keeps marking me correct.


Bekir978479

Ist der Artikel benötigt?


birgiteden

Why is Der April tut was er will wrong??


fehrerdef

Of course it means the same. But it is a saying which just runs like this.


TalGlobus

Is the definite article triggering the use of a sub-clause? The two answers given are "April macht was er will" and "Der April macht, was er willst"


James114429

Is this a bad translation of TS Eliott's 'April is the cruelest month'?


fehrerdef

It's a proverb.


ezebirman

I don't think so. A translation of the The Waste Land's first verse could be „April ist der grausamste Monat”


TxyNTP

Hier kann KEINER mir sagen, "Der April TUT, was er will" wäre nicht korrekt. Man sagt es IMMER so, zumindest hier in der Gegend!


MacarenaSa187130

I wrote "was es will" and was marked correct, can it be both es and er?


fehrerdef

Names of months are always masculine in German. So it needs to be "er". "es" should not be accepted in this context.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.