1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá breitheamh i ngach cúirt."

" breitheamh i ngach cúirt."

Translation:There is a judge in every court.

August 7, 2015

6 Comments


OliverCasserley

Glad to see that "each" is now being accepted. Sláinte do duolingo


Stefan919627

Is there any reason why "tá" is used and not "bíonn"? For the habitual seems more logical, because of "every"


KittDunne

So 'gach' is eclipsed as though it were a noun


MacBeatha

There's actually difference in the dialects about how i+gach behaves. The northern varieties favor i ngach while in Munster Irish ins gach is more common.


Dragonbrag

Would you please give me the phonetic pronunciation of ngach?


KittDunne

The g is silent. You can hear the pronunciation here: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/i_ngach_áit. Note that "phonetic pronunciation" is a redundantly redundant redundancy. Unless you mean a phonetic transcription? Would /nax/ do?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.