"He is a boy."

Translation:Han er en gutt.

August 7, 2015

10 Comments


ObedLettuc

How do I differenciate between et and en?


alek_d

You just have to remember what article goes with what noun.


MeganPeder

It depends on the sentence. For example "Et katt" versus "En katt"


Bouklas

How can I be sure when the norwegian letter "e" is pronounced [ee] or [a]?


[deactivated user]

    i put 'han er en gutt' and instead the correct answer listed was 'han er et guttebarn'. the former is still acceptable, right?


Deliciae

    Yes, "Han er en gutt" is our default answer.


    [deactivated user]

      okay, thank you!! ^^


Deliciae

      Bare hyggelig! ^^


JeffreyJ.P

      How do I differenciate between en and er in Norwegian?

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.