"Li tuj alvenos."

Translation:He is about to arrive.

August 7, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

I got dinged for saying: "He will arrive shortly."

I'm not talking about his height.


Siavel

And I got dinged for saying "He will shortly arrive." I've reported it, so hopefully it will get added.


FredCapp

Hopefully shortly.


goodnait

Duo Tips: tuj=immediately

"Correct solution: • He'll immediately arrive. • He is about to arrive."


Tomicxo

Interesting how the meaning of «tuj» changes subtly when used with future tense compared to present tense.


BigMac_ComboMeal

Why not "He will soon arrive"?


[deactivated user]

    I think because "He is about to arrive" implies imminence, that he is literally about to turn up, whereas "he will arrive soon" is more relative and dependant on context. It could mean a few minutes or a few hours depending on that context. If the journey is only half an hour, then "he will arrive soon" could mean a few minutes, but if it's a flight from Australia to the UK, then "he will arrive soon" could mean an hours time.


BigMac_ComboMeal

    Makes sense, thank you.


amanda_grace

    So tuj is not the future participle, about to arrive, but the adverb, immediately?


FredCapp

    This is correct.

    You got it right, post haste.


ybacher

    I tried "He will arrive imminently" also didn't work


drownloader

    It worked for me


Nootmuzkaatje

    Maybe 'He will arrive now' can be right as well?


EdwardThor2

    He will come right away. Marked wrong.


FredCapp

    That is within the parameters of Immediately, so I hoped that you reported it to the web monkeys. Complaining about it here does no immediate good.


salivanto

    You've used this expression "web monkey" before. Maybe it's just me, but I wonder whether:

    • The term will be interpreted as kind and respectful by the people you're referring to.
    • Whether the term is clear to non-native English speakers, or even native English speakers.

FredCapp

    I use the term because, the last office where I worked the IT department was named the "Web monkey cage", and further, when I was drawing a webcomic the writer and person in charge of posting it called himself a web monkey. And I have heard/read the term in other locations.
    No disrespect or unkindness is intended, and if any read it that way I will apologize and will attempt to pull the phrase down wherever I may have left it.
    As for clarity for people, I understood it immediately when I first came across it, and may possibly have assumed likewise for others. Again, if it isn't being understood I can remove it and replace it with retumistoj programistoj programmers net elves or any other term that you may desire.
    Personally, I feel it goes well with Duo being an Owl.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.