1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li tuj alvenos."

"Li tuj alvenos."

Translation:He is about to arrive.

August 7, 2015

19 Comments


FredCapp

I got dinged for saying: "He will arrive shortly."

I'm not talking about his height.


Siavel

And I got dinged for saying "He will shortly arrive." I've reported it, so hopefully it will get added.


FredCapp

Hopefully shortly.


goodnait

Duo Tips: tuj=immediately

"Correct solution: • He'll immediately arrive. • He is about to arrive."


Tomicxo

Interesting how the meaning of «tuj» changes subtly when used with future tense compared to present tense.


BigMac_ComboMeal

Why not "He will soon arrive"?


[deactivated user]

    I think because "He is about to arrive" implies imminence, that he is literally about to turn up, whereas "he will arrive soon" is more relative and dependant on context. It could mean a few minutes or a few hours depending on that context. If the journey is only half an hour, then "he will arrive soon" could mean a few minutes, but if it's a flight from Australia to the UK, then "he will arrive soon" could mean an hours time.


BigMac_ComboMeal

    Makes sense, thank you.


amanda_grace

    So tuj is not the future participle, about to arrive, but the adverb, immediately?


FredCapp

    This is correct.

    You got it right, post haste.


ybacher

    I tried "He will arrive imminently" also didn't work


drownloader

    It worked for me


Nootmuzkaatje

    Maybe 'He will arrive now' can be right as well?


jeo565932

    It doesn't work! No sounds here. It is happening quiet often


DerekWaghe1

    I had the same problem, there's no sounds. I did it in a lesson last week and reported it, and encountered it again now when practicing. This audio specifically would be helpful to me because I'm not sure how to pronounce the "uj" sound in Esperanto.


Siavel

    The pronunciation of uj depends on whether or not the U and the J are part of the same syllable (a diphthong) or if they're in different syllables. For example, tuj would be pronounced like it would be in a one-syllable version of "tooey"; however, monujo would be pronounced like "moh-noo-yoh".

    I found a pretty helpful guide to pronunciation on Wikipedia - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_phonology

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.