"Li tuj alvenos."

Translation:He is about to arrive.

August 7, 2015

19 Comments


nictheman

chuckle

August 7, 2015

Kayleigh921788

Not just me then!

January 15, 2019

FredCapp

I got dinged for saying: "He will arrive shortly."

I'm not talking about his height.

September 3, 2015

Siavel

And I got dinged for saying "He will shortly arrive." I've reported it, so hopefully it will get added.

August 21, 2016

FredCapp

Hopefully shortly.

August 21, 2016

goodnait

Duo Tips: tuj=immediately

"Correct solution: • He'll immediately arrive. • He is about to arrive."

October 19, 2016

Tomicxo

Interesting how the meaning of «tuj» changes subtly when used with future tense compared to present tense.

August 5, 2017

Csz_Ralf

thank you

January 19, 2017

BigMac_ComboMeal

Why not "He will soon arrive"?

September 13, 2015

ChrisRamsh

I think because "He is about to arrive" implies imminence, that he is literally about to turn up, whereas "he will arrive soon" is more relative and dependant on context. It could mean a few minutes or a few hours depending on that context. If the journey is only half an hour, then "he will arrive soon" could mean a few minutes, but if it's a flight from Australia to the UK, then "he will arrive soon" could mean an hours time.

November 16, 2015

BigMac_ComboMeal

Makes sense, thank you.

November 17, 2015

amanda_grace

So tuj is not the future participle, about to arrive, but the adverb, immediately?

December 22, 2016

FredCapp

This is correct.

You got it right, post haste.

January 19, 2017

ybacher

I tried "He will arrive imminently" also didn't work

October 2, 2015

drownloader

It worked for me

July 26, 2016

Nootmuzkaatje

Maybe 'He will arrive now' can be right as well?

September 10, 2015

jeo565932

It doesn't work! No sounds here. It is happening quiet often

September 17, 2017

DerekWaghe1

I had the same problem, there's no sounds. I did it in a lesson last week and reported it, and encountered it again now when practicing. This audio specifically would be helpful to me because I'm not sure how to pronounce the "uj" sound in Esperanto.

June 20, 2018

Siavel

The pronunciation of uj depends on whether or not the U and the J are part of the same syllable (a diphthong) or if they're in different syllables. For example, tuj would be pronounced like it would be in a one-syllable version of "tooey"; however, monujo would be pronounced like "moh-noo-yoh".

I found a pretty helpful guide to pronunciation on Wikipedia - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_phonology

July 21, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.