"Aquela cenoura é média."

Translation:That carrot is medium.

October 21, 2013

26 Comments


Johnni0

"that carrot is medium" sounds really strange to me...

February 19, 2014

BenHueb

Perhaps it could mean "medium-sized"?

April 20, 2016

KendallVal1

I agree. It's sounds odd in AE to refer to a vegetable is "medium." It has a tinge of the quality of the vegetable, rather than size. So, tried "mid-sized" but DL said I was wrong. I'll report it and see what happens.

May 15, 2017

ChrisGull

True dat. It's either an incomplete sentence or means something different in Portuguese.

February 24, 2014

mh58541

it sounded to me like its a half of a carrot media or is it just me comfusing spanish with portuguese?

December 19, 2015

everback

That carrot, it's average.

November 1, 2014

PaulBelme

haha that's how I took it too...Usually it doesn't really mean "average" in english, you use it say it's kind of bad if anything. "that meal was average man"

December 13, 2014

EthanHines5

Yeah a meal can be average but a carrot? Come on DL

November 16, 2017

mdmitchell

Cenora =/= Senhora Doh!!!

February 20, 2014

nZ76

i made the same mistake. lol

July 24, 2014

adammurad

That's what she said

February 1, 2015

Priscilian2

Could it be "that is an average carrot' meaning size

August 21, 2014

NogoBogo

I'm struggling to understand what this sentence even means...the carrot is average sized?

May 27, 2016

oyttb

yes, it means that it is medium-sized.

July 10, 2016

JoyceHilary

I tried that. Not accepted.

March 25, 2019

doolfsaxet

''That carrot is of average size' is not accepted, but 'that carrot is average sized' is suggested by Duolingo.

October 25, 2015

YuMoises

Sound isn´t working! ¡No funciona el sonido!

October 21, 2013

anachron

Sound is working again now. Não falam espanhol aqui :)

November 19, 2013

YuMoises

Hey, there´re people here who´re also trying to learn spanish!. Haha Thank you, dude.

November 21, 2013

Danmoller

Whenever that happens, reload the page. (You will lose the lesson....but that's the only solution)

December 23, 2013

YuMoises

Yeah, I know, but by that time, no even that worked, trust me. Now it is fine. Thanks.

December 24, 2013

LawrenceEric

I think it means that it's half of a carrot (which they are referring to)

July 25, 2014

Meyer_Julia

If its half of the carrot, the sentence would probably look like "Aquela cenhora é metade," meaning "That is half of the carrot."

August 13, 2015

Asha106966

Is there any other form of "that" that would be correct here? Esse cenoura?

September 17, 2017

Paulenrique

"Essa cenoura" is also right.

September 17, 2017

Asha106966

What would I do without you Paulenrique??

September 17, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.