"An bhfuil ocras ar na buachaillí?"

Translation:Are the boys hungry?

August 7, 2015

10 Comments


oftkiltered

How would one answer this question? "Tá sé."? If the literal translation is "Is a hunger at the boys?" Would you answer "It is." Or "They are."

August 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

The answer'd just be . Or Tá ocras orthab (orthu)

August 7, 2015

sgjest

I'm curious about your 'orthab'. This is the first I've seen the word, and I get the impression from your usage that it's equivalent to 'orthu', but I can't find anything online explaining meaning or usage. Does it have the same meaning as 'orthu'? When might it be used?

October 31, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's Connacht Irish and would be used whenever the standard uses orthu.

October 31, 2015

JuliaGodin

The answer is always yes.

February 7, 2016

KaramataBG

Could somebody elaborate more on what role ar (which can mean 'on' / 'for' / derived from an+r, etc) plays here?

March 26, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"hungry" is an adjective. "ocras" is a noun. "ar" is the preposition used in this type of idiom, where Irish prefers to use a noun rather than an adjective.

March 26, 2017

PhilStracc

Would this actually be better translated by "Is a hunger at the boys", as in comment 1, or "Is a hunger upon the boys?" The latter ... Feels more right to me.

November 23, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Neither of those translations are better, and they should not be accepted, as they indicate that you don't understand how to say "the boys are hungry" in Irish.

November 23, 2018

PhilStracc

I'm not saying they should be accepted. I'm looking at the linguistic structure of how Irish Gaelic constructs the statement. I'm looking at how the Gaelic WORKS. I'm not trying to just learn how to translate a sentence in Irish Gaelic into the equivalent English sentence, I'm trying to understand how to think in Gaelic.

November 23, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.