1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil ocras ar na buacha…

"An bhfuil ocras ar na buachaillí?"

Translation:Are the boys hungry?

August 7, 2015

11 Comments


JuliaGodin

The answer is always yes.


oftkiltered

How would one answer this question? "Tá sé."? If the literal translation is "Is a hunger at the boys?" Would you answer "It is." Or "They are."


galaxyrocker

The answer'd just be . Or Tá ocras orthab (orthu)


sgjest

I'm curious about your 'orthab'. This is the first I've seen the word, and I get the impression from your usage that it's equivalent to 'orthu', but I can't find anything online explaining meaning or usage. Does it have the same meaning as 'orthu'? When might it be used?


galaxyrocker

It's Connacht Irish and would be used whenever the standard uses orthu.


Phil_Stracchino

Would this actually be better translated by "Is a hunger at the boys", as in comment 1, or "Is a hunger upon the boys?" The latter ... Feels more right to me.


SatharnPHL

Neither of those translations are better, and they should not be accepted, as they indicate that you don't understand how to say "the boys are hungry" in Irish.


Phil_Stracchino

I'm not saying they should be accepted. I'm looking at the linguistic structure of how Irish Gaelic constructs the statement. I'm looking at how the Gaelic WORKS. I'm not trying to just learn how to translate a sentence in Irish Gaelic into the equivalent English sentence, I'm trying to understand how to think in Gaelic.


KaramataBG

Could somebody elaborate more on what role ar (which can mean 'on' / 'for' / derived from an+r, etc) plays here?


SatharnPHL

"hungry" is an adjective. "ocras" is a noun. "ar" is the preposition used in this type of idiom, where Irish prefers to use a noun rather than an adjective.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.