1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The sea is both blue and gre…

"The sea is both blue and green."

Translation:Deniz hem mavi hem de yeşil.

August 7, 2015

18 Comments


coreymunn3

why is there no "ve" in this sentence


mizinamo

"Hem ... hem de ..." is the template for "both ... and ...". It doesn't use "ve" (but the "de" can have a meaning of "and").


evelyn-miriam

But in a sentence before de meant "of" that is so confusing. :/


mizinamo

But in a sentence before de meant "of"

Was that sentence in Spanish or French, perhaps?

The basic meaning of de in Turkish is "also".


evelyn-miriam

That was a good one... :D No it was here. Even today I still remember it was some think like "both of the cats are white"


ErikRempe

Maybe I'm lost now but should "The sea" not be in possessive case? And what about "ikisini de" as both? "Denizi ikisini de mavi ve yeşil."?


mizinamo

"...-in ikisi(ni) de" is for "both" in the sense of "the two (noun)s".

Here, you're not talking about "both seas" -- your sentence would be "Both of the seas are blue and green", except that it's wrong because you used the accusative (ikisini) for the subject of the sentence.

Instead, you're talking about one sea that is "both ... and ...", and you need the "hem ... hem (de) ..." construction for that: "Deniz hem mavi hem de yeşil".

Compare also: "Both the sea and the island are blue": "Hem deniz hem (de) ada mavi(dir)".

Here again, it's not "both seas" or "both islands" as in two of the same object, but you want to say that not just one thing but also the other thing is what you are talking about, so "hem ... hem de ..." is appropriate.


bellapiko

Good explanation for me too, thanks Mizinamo


ErikRempe

Thank you for explaining :)


Akash_Polyglot

Really very good explanation


Karina484097

the translation could be: "Deniz ya mavi ya de yesil"?


mizinamo

I believe that ya ... ya da is "either ... or" rather than "both ... and". (And the da shows vowel harmony to the ya.)


Karina484097

Thanks for your explanation mizinamo :)


SineadMaireNB

Why does "Deniz" not have an accusative suffix and it isn't plural either?


mizinamo

The accusative case is used for direct objects of verbs.

Deniz is the subject here.


MrHilmiNevzat

"The sea is both blue and green." Translation: Deniz hem mavi hem de yeşil.

Hem - and.

&

Deniz hem mavi hem yeşil. The sea is Blue & Green. - Correct.


RuxsarMurt

I can not listen

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.