Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The sea is both blue and green."

Translation:Deniz hem mavi hem de yeşil.

3 years ago

9 Comments


coreymunn3

why is there no "ve" in this sentence

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Hem ... hem de ..." is the template for "both ... and ...". It doesn't use "ve" (but the "de" can have a meaning of "and").

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Maybe I'm lost now but should "The sea" not be in possessive case? And what about "ikisini de" as both? "Denizi ikisini de mavi ve yeşil."?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"...-in ikisi(ni) de" is for "both" in the sense of "the two (noun)s".

Here, you're not talking about "both seas" -- your sentence would be "Both of the seas are blue and green", except that it's wrong because you used the accusative (ikisini) for the subject of the sentence.

Instead, you're talking about one sea that is "both ... and ...", and you need the "hem ... hem (de) ..." construction for that: "Deniz hem mavi hem de yeşil".

Compare also: "Both the sea and the island are blue": "Hem deniz hem (de) ada mavi(dir)".

Here again, it's not "both seas" or "both islands" as in two of the same object, but you want to say that not just one thing but also the other thing is what you are talking about, so "hem ... hem de ..." is appropriate.

2 years ago

bellapiko

Good explanation for me too, thanks Mizinamo

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Thank you for explaining :)

2 years ago

Karina484097

the translation could be: "Deniz ya mavi ya de yesil"?

2 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I believe that ya ... ya da is "either ... or" rather than "both ... and". (And the da shows vowel harmony to the ya.)

2 months ago

Karina484097

Thanks for your explanation mizinamo :)

2 months ago