1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The sea is both blue and gre…

"The sea is both blue and green."

Translation:Deniz hem mavi hem de yeşil.

August 7, 2015

20 Comments


coreymunn3

why is there no "ve" in this sentence


mizinamo

"Hem ... hem de ..." is the template for "both ... and ...". It doesn't use "ve" (but the "de" can have a meaning of "and").


MrHilmiNevzat

"The sea is both blue and green." Translation: Deniz hem mavi hem de yeşil.

&

Deniz hem mavi hem yeşil.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


ErikRempe

Maybe I'm lost now but should "The sea" not be in possessive case? And what about "ikisini de" as both? "Denizi ikisini de mavi ve yeşil."?


mizinamo

"...-in ikisi(ni) de" is for "both" in the sense of "the two (noun)s".

Here, you're not talking about "both seas" -- your sentence would be "Both of the seas are blue and green", except that it's wrong because you used the accusative (ikisini) for the subject of the sentence.

Instead, you're talking about one sea that is "both ... and ...", and you need the "hem ... hem (de) ..." construction for that: "Deniz hem mavi hem de yeşil".

Compare also: "Both the sea and the island are blue": "Hem deniz hem (de) ada mavi(dir)".

Here again, it's not "both seas" or "both islands" as in two of the same object, but you want to say that not just one thing but also the other thing is what you are talking about, so "hem ... hem de ..." is appropriate.


bellapiko

Good explanation for me too, thanks Mizinamo


ErikRempe

Thank you for explaining :)


Akash_Polyglot

Really very good explanation


Jennie721026

What does “de” mean in this sentence?


mizinamo

What does “de” mean in this sentence?

You wouldn't translate it individually -- you take the hem A hem de B pattern and turn it into "both A and B" in English.


Ashkan.rezaei

is this wrong "Deniz hem mavi de hem de yeşil"

if it's wrong, why?!


Karina484097

the translation could be: "Deniz ya mavi ya de yesil"?


mizinamo

I believe that ya ... ya da is "either ... or" rather than "both ... and". (And the da shows vowel harmony to the ya.)


Karina484097

Thanks for your explanation mizinamo :)


SineadMaireNB

Why does "Deniz" not have an accusative suffix and it isn't plural either?


mizinamo

The accusative case is used for direct objects of verbs.

Deniz is the subject here.


Zeta619533

Why not ikisini?


mizinamo

Why not ikisini?

That's a pronoun. It's like "both of them".

It's not the "both" of "both A and B".


RuxsarMurt

I can not listen

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.