1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Comment je peux porter ça ?"

"Comment je peux porter ça ?"

Translation:How can I carry that?

December 31, 2012

52 Comments


solehah

peux = may? i thought peux = can, only


jlanoux

Yes, it is used for both permission and ability in French. I believe the use of "may" is declining in the US with "can" becoming the all-purpose word.


jordnthoms

Not sure why "How do I carry it?" doesn't work. I am trying to connect French to my brain, not to English.


krashman

"peux" is the je form of "pouvoir", which means "to be able to" or "to be permitted to." "How do I carry it" means "In what way or manner should I carry it," whereas "How can I carry it?" has connotations of "How can I be expected to carry it?" or "How would it be possible for me to carry it?" Anyway, that's my best guess.


Paul_W

Jordthoms has a point. It's perfectly normal to look at something twice your size and say, "Oh yeah, and how do I carry that?" But it's a lost in translation thing.


KorenLovesYou

Ok sorry 2 ask a dumb question but why is it comment je peux and not comment peux-je? Would it be comment tu peut?


gypsy.cab

That would have been incorrect. The right form is "puis-je" but it's oldfashioned and nobody uses it, so just "je peux" even in questions :)


MeganLHugo

Why does 'how can I wear that' not work


Sitesurf

It should, since it is on the list of accepted translations.


Eramance

I actually do not know if "How MAY I" should be accepted here. It has a slightly different meaning to "How CAN I"


drockalgzemoser

Unfortunately (and fortunately), pouvoir translates to both. One handy word for future reference is "peut-être". This means "maybe".


ouphrontis

Only because we don't use "can be“ like that, or say "canbe“, but we do say "could be“. In this case, as to the niggling distinction made between "can“ and "may“, "may“ is usurping its position, as prescriptivists claim "can“ is doing to "may“. The future does not ask permission, so "maybe“ might be another case of "can I go to the bathroom?“...


jjbaroff

Then do you know why "how might I carry this" is unacceptable?


Sitesurf

The tense is not right:

how might I carry this? = comment pourrais-je porter ça ? (conditional present)


MegFitzger

So ‘puis je’ and ‘je peux’ are from the same verb but said in a different tense. Is my understanding correct?


MrHazard

Puis-je is pretty old-fashioned these days. Est-ce que je peux... is more common. They mean the same thing. (It's not a different tense, just one of those things that result from the evolution of the language.) Check this out: https://www.thoughtco.com/pouvoir-can-to-be-able-may-1370664


Sitesurf

The tense is the same, but "puis" has been kept from old French to help with the pronunciation, because "peux-je" is difficult to say and understand. As a consequence, the formal "may I" translates to "puis-je", while "I can" and "I may" translate to "je peux".


Bruno.OV

She pronounced the t at the end of comment is that correct?


JimmieFelidae

I think it is an error... Google Translate doesn't pronounce the t


MrHazard

It sounds like a whole word or partial word is crammed in after "comment." It's definitely an audio error.


SophieEdinburgh

Is this a common phrase? Is it like 'let me carry that for you', or just an example?


Sitesurf

No, "let me carry that for you" = laissez-moi porter ça pour vous.


boobearmaria

Why isnt it "comment EST-CE QUE je peux porter ca"?


Sitesurf

You should avoid using 2 interrogative words or phrases in the same question: "comment" is enough.

Yet, this is tolerated in speech when the main interrogative word is a one-syllable word, like: "où est-ce que" or "quand est-ce que".


Ampus_Questor

You want 'est-ce que'? No comment!


lougieahmed

How can i hold that?


Sitesurf

to hold = tenir


SilvaAnajulia

With two hands/10 fingers


Sxfiaa

Porter? Is the correct verb? For carry? How is that if porter means to wear, in its infinite form.


Sitesurf

"porter" can mean "to wear" or "to carry". For lack of context, both are accepted.


Smartasseissa

Porter is to carry not to take !


blazinghaze

i thought carry was apporter ?


Sitesurf

"carry" can sometimes be "apporter", but "apporter" is more precisely "to bring (in)" or "to take (in)".


CactusBrownies

shouldn't it be "comment peux/puis-je"?


Sitesurf

"peux-je" is never used and systematically replaced with "puis-je".


Carmk25

I wrote can for peux and it was wrong!


Sitesurf

What else did you write?


Chrissssso

Comment puis-je porter ça?


SadieGrass

It has been a long time since i studied French, but isn't porter to wear?


Sitesurf

Either "to wear" or "to carry", depending on context.


BobbyJacks4

And "How can I BRING this"???


Sitesurf

To bring = apporter


MargaretHa830783

I've just put a comment on but this is to clarify it - a native English speaker would never say "How am I able to carry that?" they would say 'how can I carry that?' or 'How am I going to carry that?'


b_adger

There is nothing wrong with "How am I able to carry that?" that would prevent a native English speaker saying it.


Jenestcomp

I'm more confused about when to say "porter" and when to say "apporter."


klara8828

ok : comment je peux porter ça . but a few sentence befor it was : comment puis-je porter ça. What a difference ?!


Sitesurf

The former is informal and the latter is formal.


LexyAbbey

I wrote how can i wear this and.... I got it right. How?


Sitesurf

"Porter" can mean "to carry" or "to wear".


AmandaWilliams13

can it be translated as 'how can i wear that?'


Andy739789

How can i wear that? ?????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.