"Comment je peux porter ça ?"

Translation:How can I carry that?

December 31, 2012

52 Comments


solehah

peux = may? i thought peux = can, only

May 10, 2013

jlanoux

Yes, it is used for both permission and ability in French. I believe the use of "may" is declining in the US with "can" becoming the all-purpose word.

May 17, 2013

jordnthoms

Not sure why "How do I carry it?" doesn't work. I am trying to connect French to my brain, not to English.

May 19, 2013

krashman

"peux" is the je form of "pouvoir", which means "to be able to" or "to be permitted to." "How do I carry it" means "In what way or manner should I carry it," whereas "How can I carry it?" has connotations of "How can I be expected to carry it?" or "How would it be possible for me to carry it?" Anyway, that's my best guess.

November 6, 2013

Paul_W

Jordthoms has a point. It's perfectly normal to look at something twice your size and say, "Oh yeah, and how do I carry that?" But it's a lost in translation thing.

August 11, 2014

KorenLovesYou

Ok sorry 2 ask a dumb question but why is it comment je peux and not comment peux-je? Would it be comment tu peut?

March 27, 2015

gypsy.cab

That would have been incorrect. The right form is "puis-je" but it's oldfashioned and nobody uses it, so just "je peux" even in questions :)

June 5, 2015

MeganLHugo

Why does 'how can I wear that' not work

September 15, 2016

Sitesurf

It should, since it is on the list of accepted translations.

September 15, 2016

Eramance

I actually do not know if "How MAY I" should be accepted here. It has a slightly different meaning to "How CAN I"

May 25, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Unfortunately (and fortunately), pouvoir translates to both. One handy word for future reference is "peut-être". This means "maybe".

January 15, 2014

ouphrontis

Only because we don't use "can be“ like that, or say "canbe“, but we do say "could be“. In this case, as to the niggling distinction made between "can“ and "may“, "may“ is usurping its position, as prescriptivists claim "can“ is doing to "may“. The future does not ask permission, so "maybe“ might be another case of "can I go to the bathroom?“...

March 3, 2015

jjbaroff

Then do you know why "how might I carry this" is unacceptable?

July 29, 2015

Sitesurf

The tense is not right:

how might I carry this? = comment pourrais-je porter ça ? (conditional present)

September 1, 2016

MegFitzger

So ‘puis je’ and ‘je peux’ are from the same verb but said in a different tense. Is my understanding correct?

September 25, 2018

MrHazard

Puis-je is pretty old-fashioned these days. Est-ce que je peux... is more common. They mean the same thing. (It's not a different tense, just one of those things that result from the evolution of the language.) Check this out: https://www.thoughtco.com/pouvoir-can-to-be-able-may-1370664

September 25, 2018

Sitesurf

The tense is the same, but "puis" has been kept from old French to help with the pronunciation, because "peux-je" is difficult to say and understand. As a consequence, the formal "may I" translates to "puis-je", while "I can" and "I may" translate to "je peux".

September 26, 2018

Bruno.OV

She pronounced the t at the end of comment is that correct?

February 26, 2014

JimmieFelidae

I think it is an error... Google Translate doesn't pronounce the t

September 17, 2014

MrHazard

It sounds like a whole word or partial word is crammed in after "comment." It's definitely an audio error.

October 26, 2014

SophieEdinburgh

Is this a common phrase? Is it like 'let me carry that for you', or just an example?

July 21, 2015

Sitesurf

No, "let me carry that for you" = laissez-moi porter ça pour vous.

September 1, 2016

boobearmaria

Why isnt it "comment EST-CE QUE je peux porter ca"?

June 6, 2016

Sitesurf

You should avoid using 2 interrogative words or phrases in the same question: "comment" is enough.

Yet, this is tolerated in speech when the main interrogative word is a one-syllable word, like: "où est-ce que" or "quand est-ce que".

September 1, 2016

Ampus_Questor

You want 'est-ce que'? No comment!

September 26, 2018

lougieahmed

How can i hold that?

August 11, 2016

Sitesurf

to hold = tenir

September 1, 2016

SilvaAnajulia

With two hands/10 fingers

October 5, 2016

Sxfiaa

Porter? Is the correct verb? For carry? How is that if porter means to wear, in its infinite form.

December 15, 2016

Sitesurf

"porter" can mean "to wear" or "to carry". For lack of context, both are accepted.

December 15, 2016

Smartasseissa

Porter is to carry not to take !

December 20, 2016

blazinghaze

i thought carry was apporter ?

February 23, 2017

Sitesurf

"carry" can sometimes be "apporter", but "apporter" is more precisely "to bring (in)" or "to take (in)".

February 24, 2017

CactusBrownies

shouldn't it be "comment peux/puis-je"?

May 18, 2017

Sitesurf

"peux-je" is never used and systematically replaced with "puis-je".

May 18, 2017

Carmk25

I wrote can for peux and it was wrong!

June 29, 2017

Sitesurf

What else did you write?

June 29, 2017

Chrissssso

Comment puis-je porter ça?

June 30, 2017

SadieGrass

It has been a long time since i studied French, but isn't porter to wear?

August 30, 2017

Sitesurf

Either "to wear" or "to carry", depending on context.

August 31, 2017

BobbyJacks4

And "How can I BRING this"???

October 18, 2017

Sitesurf

To bring = apporter

October 19, 2017

MargaretHa830783

I've just put a comment on but this is to clarify it - a native English speaker would never say "How am I able to carry that?" they would say 'how can I carry that?' or 'How am I going to carry that?'

May 6, 2018

b_adger

There is nothing wrong with "How am I able to carry that?" that would prevent a native English speaker saying it.

October 10, 2018

Jenestcomp

I'm more confused about when to say "porter" and when to say "apporter."

August 10, 2018

klara8828

ok : comment je peux porter ça . but a few sentence befor it was : comment puis-je porter ça. What a difference ?!

October 3, 2018

Sitesurf

The former is informal and the latter is formal.

October 6, 2018

LexyAbbey

I wrote how can i wear this and.... I got it right. How?

January 1, 2019

Sitesurf

"Porter" can mean "to carry" or "to wear".

January 1, 2019

AmandaWilliams13

can it be translated as 'how can i wear that?'

February 10, 2019

Sitesurf

Yes, it can.

February 10, 2019

Andy739789

How can i wear that? ?????

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.