1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sinjoroj kaj sinjorinoj, bon…

"Sinjoroj kaj sinjorinoj, bonvenon al la konferenco!"

Translation:Gentlemen and ladies, welcome to the conference!

August 7, 2015

26 Comments


trucktiger

"Ladies and gentlemen" would be more idiomatic English, no one ever says it the other way round. Is this word order idiomatic Esperanto? Does everyone say it this way?


FredCapp

Most often, in Esperanto, instead of saying "Sinjoroj kaj Sinjorinoj" one will say "Gesinjoroj" which term (because of the ge~ affix) means, in whichever order you may prefer, "Ladies and Gentlemen."
I suspect that this sentence is used for either effect or illustration.


[deactivated user]

    i smell sexism from a sexist language .. JUST KIDDING!


tommylinsley

    trucktiger, I was wondering the exact same thing.


steveeichb

    i wonder the same thing. Maybe the rule isn't ladies first, but shorter word first.


    [deactivated user]

      I agree. I think this is the case even in English. 'Ladies and gentlemen' sounds better than 'Gentlemen and ladies', as 'ladies' is shorter, but I also think 'Men and women' sounds better than 'Women and men' as, once again, 'men' is shorter.


      [deactivated user]

        "Ladies and Gentlemen" is accepted by Duo as correct here, presumably because, as others have said, that is the normal English way of saying it.


greggshorthand

        Gesinjoroj is what I tend to hear that avoids the need for gender order. I do wonder if Sinjoro or sinjorino mean anything now that landed gentry isn't much of a thing. Does it really mean that the speaker simply respects that person, rather than that person owning land?


rapn21

        It's just a polite greeting


Novantico

        It's just like saying "ladies and gentlemen" in English. It's a more formal way of greeting, like rapn21 said.


SquirlRat

        Sinjoroj kaj sinjorinoj kaj la aliaj homoj,…


mozartweb

        What a lack of gentlemanliness!


tommylinsley

        Oops, my comment was meant for someone else ;-)_
        (It was meant for the comment directly below yours.)


tommylinsley

        They are giving a "greeting", and "bonvenon" is how a greeting is given.
        The verb 'bonvenu' isn't needed here.


mozartweb

        Ok, but ladies first :)


KingPlutoIX

        man this "peoples" lessons is really easy.


FredCapp

        This is the conference that never ends…


        [deactivated user]

          The first bit of that got me tongue tied for a second xD


Ellenspeaking

          French says "messieurs et mesdames" or more often "messieurs dames", so Esperanto is just taking the French form here.


Catheke

          @michael : no. Certainly not, in French, we use "Mesdames et messieurs" or "messieurs-dames" or even "Mesdames, mesdemoiselles et messieurs"


Euroxine

          I never heard " messieurs et mesdames" in French. it sounds horrible!


NguyenThu547576

          ŝajnas, ke pro ĝentileco, sinjorinoj devus esti la unuaj.


caleb36

          Why bonvenon and not bonvenu?


tommylinsley

          They are giving a "greeting", and "bonvenon" is how a greeting is given.
          The verb 'bonvenu' isn't needed here.

          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.