"Sinjoroj kaj sinjorinoj, bonvenon al la konferenco!"

Translation:Gentlemen and ladies, welcome to the conference!

August 7, 2015

31 Comments


trucktiger

"Ladies and gentlemen" would be more idiomatic English, no one ever says it the other way round. Is this word order idiomatic Esperanto? Does everyone say it this way?

August 21, 2015

FredCapp

Most often, in Esperanto, instead of saying "Sinjoroj kaj Sinjorinoj" one will say "Gesinjoroj" which term (because of the ge~ affix) means, in whichever order you may prefer, "Ladies and Gentlemen."
I suspect that this sentence is used for either effect or illustration.

December 5, 2016

LyleChris

i smell sexism from a sexist language .. JUST KIDDING!

October 5, 2015

tommylinsley

trucktiger, I was wondering the exact same thing.

November 22, 2015

steveeichb

i wonder the same thing. Maybe the rule isn't ladies first, but shorter word first.

December 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I agree. I think this is the case even in English. 'Ladies and gentlemen' sounds better than 'Gentlemen and ladies', as 'ladies' is shorter, but I also think 'Men and women' sounds better than 'Women and men' as, once again, 'men' is shorter.

    March 22, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      "Ladies and Gentlemen" is accepted by Duo as correct here, presumably because, as others have said, that is the normal English way of saying it.

      December 20, 2017

greggshorthand

      Gesinjoroj is what I tend to hear that avoids the need for gender order. I do wonder if Sinjoro or sinjorino mean anything now that landed gentry isn't much of a thing. Does it really mean that the speaker simply respects that person, rather than that person owning land?

      August 9, 2015

rapn21

      It's just a polite greeting

      August 15, 2015

Novantico

      It's just like saying "ladies and gentlemen" in English. It's a more formal way of greeting, like rapn21 said.

      December 15, 2015

SquirlRat

      Sinjoroj kaj sinjorinoj kaj la aliaj homoj,…

      November 23, 2015

RandomCanadian12

      Sinjoroj kaj sinjorinoj kaj SquirlRat

      June 1, 2016

mozartweb

      What a lack of gentlemanliness!

      March 26, 2016

tommylinsley

      Oops, my comment was meant for someone else ;-)_
      (It was meant for the comment directly below yours.)

      April 20, 2016

mozartweb

      no problem :)

      April 20, 2016

tommylinsley

      They are giving a "greeting", and "bonvenon" is how a greeting is given.
      The verb 'bonvenu' isn't needed here.

      April 18, 2016

mozartweb

      Ok, but ladies first :)

      April 19, 2016

CameronAvocado

      man this "peoples" lessons is really easy.

      November 6, 2015

RuskiGermans4Eva

      I know right.

      January 6, 2016

FredCapp

      This is the conference that never ends…

      October 9, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        The first bit of that got me tongue tied for a second xD

        July 1, 2016

Tardusbubulcus

        French says "messieurs et mesdames" or more often "messieurs dames", so Esperanto is just taking the French form here.

        July 9, 2017

Catheke

        @michael : no. Certainly not, in French, we use "Mesdames et messieurs" or "messieurs-dames" or even "Mesdames, mesdemoiselles et messieurs"

        February 21, 2018

Euroxine

        I never heard " messieurs et mesdames" in French. it sounds horrible!

        April 3, 2018

NguyenThu547576

        ŝajnas, ke pro ĝentileco, sinjorinoj devus esti la unuaj.

        August 7, 2015

caleb36

        Why bonvenon and not bonvenu?

        April 16, 2016

tommylinsley

        They are giving a "greeting", and "bonvenon" is how a greeting is given.
        The verb 'bonvenu' isn't needed here.

        April 20, 2016

Pepbob

        Did he just assume my gender? *TRIGGERED*

        August 11, 2016

FredCapp

        No. Just that you probably have one.

        March 26, 2017

Pepbob

        Yup, my meme wasn't welcomed here, sorry about that.

        March 27, 2017

FredCapp

        Meh. I've actually done worse. Ne gravas.

        March 27, 2017
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.