1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'oscail sí an bosca agus bh…

"D'oscail an bosca agus bhí lán."

Translation:She opened the box and it was full.

August 7, 2015

11 Comments


PolMicheal

D'oscail sé an cuisneoir agus bhí Pól ann... :-(


KateGorvel

Was her name Pandora?


roentgen

I swear that I can hear "a lán" at the end, rather than just "lán". Anyone else?


mjkuecker1965

Full of what, that's the question. :)


katastrophe423

Pól (I'm laughing when I type this)!


mjkuecker1965

Pól was in the box, in the fridge. :)


katastrophe423

And fridges are iceBOXES, so therefore it makes total sense.


Dolan10

This is SO frustrating ! I clearly hear the speaking saying ".. bhí sé a lán" . Not bhí sé lán. After so much time and effort on Duolingo, this kind of thing drives me nuts!


ViktorMazz

I find it funny how you hear in the audio that the speaker is taking a breath in the end. I always expect she wants to say more.


Joshua807325

Could this also mean she opened the box while it was full?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. You can use agus for "while" in the sense of "at the same time as", but that's not what agus means in this sentence.

Bear in mind that the normal structure of a sentence in Irish is VSO, so when a verb comes immediately after agus, that usually indicates that agus is a conjunction ("and") joining two distinct statements.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.