Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Boken handler om mange ting."

Translation:The book is about many things.

3 years ago

15 Comments


AndyLowings

I cant get a handle on this word

2 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Read the book. The book handles this word.

9 months ago

jar30pma23

Om is "about"......... How does "handler" fit in the sentence. The only definition for handler I can get is "trades"???????

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Some phrases do not translate literally. Think "deals with..."

3 years ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

and even in English it is similar: "to deal" as well originally means "to trade" (--> dealer), and here one could use "deals with" in the sense of "is about".

2 years ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

this is the same construction as in Gderman, where the word "handeln" (Norwegian: handle), which originally translates as "trade" is used in "handeln von" (Norwegian: handle om"). The difference is the preposition (von/om).

2 years ago

CroverAzureus

Is 'handler' just straight-forwardly the 'correct' vern or does it sound as figurative as 'the book handles many subjects' in English?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's the most natural way of expressing it in Norwegian. A slightly more formal way of phrasing it would be "Boken omhandler...".

2 years ago

r2p2d2
r2p2d2

I might be wrong, but is "å handle om" a phrase meaning " to deal with" / " is about". And "å handle" means to purchase ? Can someone please confirm ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Å handle" can mean both "to shop", "to trade", and "to purchase". It's a bit of a chameleon!

It can also mean "to act":

"Han handlet i god tro."
"He acted in good faith."

"Å handle om" translates as you described.

2 years ago

r2p2d2
r2p2d2

Doesn't å handle mean to buy too? I used "handlet du melk" for "did you buy milk" and irresponsible asked me to use kjøpte instead. Maybe wrong spelling?

2 years ago

fouad899633

Hvis eg sier (i can deal him) så må eg si (eg kan handle han)?

2 years ago

WillRiedlinger

Men hvis du sier "eg" du kan ikke si "hvis," fordi "eg" er nynorsk, og "Hvis" er bare bokmaal.

1 year ago

blisterev
blisterev

Could I translate this as "The book tackles many things"? This was marked as incorrect.

1 year ago

OronzoInna1

Why can't I say "The book treats many things"?

3 months ago